Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices
Title Search Basics8 min read

How Long Does a Title Search Take? What Decides It, With Measured Times

How long a title search takes depends on its scope and county records. See what slows it down and the measured times of 145 automated reports by county.

Published by HeritageDeed AI title searchPublished Last updated
Illustration: An hourglass on a desk beside a laptop and a coffee cup

Quick answer

How long a title search takes depends on its scope and on how the county keeps its records. An automated current-owner search can finish in minutes. A full search that reads every document back to a starting point takes longer, especially where older records are on microfilm or indexed only in handwritten books.

Have an address? Run an AI title search on a real property, from official records.Start

What does "how long a title search takes" actually measure?

Two very different things hide behind the question. One is a search that reads the public record for the current owner, open mortgages and liens. The other is a full title search that follows every recorded transfer back to a chosen starting point and then feeds a title insurance commitment. They are not the same job, so they do not take the same time.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau puts both under one label: "Title services include title insurance, title search, and other costs and services associated with issuing title insurance." In most cases a buyer can shop for them. A buyer who asks "how long" should first ask which kind of search is meant.

For how a full search works step by step, see how to do a title search.

Definition

Title search turnaround — The time from requesting a search of a property's recorded history to receiving the finished report.

What decides how long a title search takes?

There is no fixed number of days, because the work scales with the property and the county. These are the factors that move the time the most.

A general framework. Which factors apply depends on the county and the property.
FactorWhy it mattersEffect on time
ScopeA current-owner search reads fewer documents than a full chain searchNarrower scope is faster
Years to coverA longer chain means more deeds, mortgages and releases to readLonger history is slower
How the county indexes recordsElectronically indexed, imaged records can be searched at once, older books must be read by handPaper-era records slow a search
Name variations and common namesRecords are indexed by name, so every spelling and a common name must be checkedMore names to check is slower
Open itemsAn unreleased mortgage, a lien, a lis pendens or an estate needs follow-upOpen items add steps
Recording lagA document just filed may not appear in the index yetA wait can be needed before a final bring-down
AutomationSoftware can check county parcel and record data directlyMinutes instead of hours or days

Why do older records slow a title search?

Counties digitized their records at different times, and the break matters. Sonoma County, California is a clear example: documents recorded from January 1964 to the present are indexed and imaged in its computerized system, while documents before December 31, 1963 are microfilmed and digitized but indexed only in handwritten index books.

That is a useful picture of the problem. A search that stays inside the computerized period can be done by name or parcel in seconds. A search that has to cross into the handwritten index books means paging through scanned volumes name by name. Recorder's offices generally do not do research for the public, so the work falls to the searcher.

Other counties draw the line at a different year, and some have gaps inside their online period. Our county pages say where each one begins, and a search that needs older documents is flagged as needing an in-person or manual step. See chain of title for what is at stake in the older links.

How long do automated title search reports take? Measured data

Few providers publish their real turnaround. HeritageDeed's order records show 145 completed reports between August 20 and October 15, 2026. The set includes our own test and sample orders, so it shows how the system performs, not how customers experience it. The time runs from the order being created to the finished report being available.

Across all 145 completed reports, the median time was 0.6 minutes (about 36 seconds), the 90th percentile was 1.5 minutes, and the slowest took 61.4 minutes. The slowest cases were not typical: they were reports that had to be retried after an interruption, which the system picks up on its own.

Source: HeritageDeed order records, orders created August 20 to October 15, 2026, including test and sample orders. Counties with fewer than five completed reports are omitted from the rows but included in the total.
CountyCompleted reportsMedian (minutes)90th percentile (minutes)Slowest (minutes)
New York County, NY270.71.461.4
Cook County, IL120.40.80.8
Kings County, NY110.71.434.9
Bronx County, NY110.60.834.7
Philadelphia, PA90.50.60.7
Erie County, NY81.99.310.4
Maricopa County, AZ70.50.81.0
Harris County, TX51.01.21.2
Hillsborough County, FL51.06.08.9
Brevard County, FL50.75.78.9
Durham County, NC50.40.91.2
Pulaski County, AR50.50.91.1
All 145 completed reports1450.61.561.4

Why are some counties slower than others?

The table shows that counties differ. Cook County and Philadelphia finished in under a minute at the median. Erie County, New York took longer, at a median of 1.9 minutes and a 90th percentile of 9.3 minutes, because its records are slower to read for owners with many recorded documents. Two Florida counties, Hillsborough and Brevard, show a long tail: a median of one minute or less but a 90th percentile of about six minutes.

The slowest cases come from the county records, not the search. A county system can be slow or briefly unavailable, and an order may be interrupted by a software update. In both cases the system retries automatically. Orders that hit a county outage are held and retried, not failed, so the time can stretch while the county recovers.

These are the times for an automated current-owner search. They do not cover a full 30-year chain search or a title insurance commitment, which involve a human examiner and can take longer.

Fast is not the same as complete

Give the searcher the right starting points. A correct address, the parcel number if you have it, and the names the owner has used all cut time. A wrong or partial address can send a search to the wrong parcel and cost a round trip.

Resolve open items early. A lien, an unreleased mortgage or an estate that needs a probate step is where full searches stall, because each needs a payoff, a release or a court record before the title can be called clear. Starting the follow-up in parallel with the search saves days.

Order the search before you are against a deadline. Title services are among the closing costs a buyer can shop for, according to the CFPB, so there is no need to wait for the last step of the process to ask for the search.

Finally, use a faster first look. A quick current-owner and encumbrance search shows the owner of record, open mortgages and liens within minutes, which tells you whether the full process is likely to be simple or complicated. See owner and encumbrance report for what that first look contains.

What does a title search timeline look like?

  1. Identify the parcel

    Match the address to the county parcel and legal description. This is quick when the address is clean and slower when the address is ambiguous.

  2. Pull the owner and the recent chain

    Read the vesting deed and the transfers back to the starting point. This is where the county's index depth sets the pace.

  3. Check mortgages, liens and court records

    Match each mortgage to a release, and check for tax, judgment and mechanic's liens and a lis pendens against each owner name.

  4. Follow up on open items

    Request payoff letters, releases or court records for anything that is still open. This is the step with the most variation in time.

  5. Bring the search down to the closing date

    Check the index again just before closing for anything recorded since the first pass, because of recording lag.

Where HeritageDeed fits

HeritageDeed reports the deeds, mortgages and liens recorded on a property in the counties on the title search coverage page. Reports cost $49 each, and the measured times above are for that automated search. A report states what lies outside its scope, such as documents that are not indexed electronically. It is not a full title examination, title insurance or legal advice. See the methodology for how a report is built.

Key takeaways

Key takeaways

  • How long a title search takes depends on its scope, the years covered and how the county keeps its records.
  • Counties differ on when they digitized. Sonoma County, for example, indexes by computer from January 1964 and only in handwritten books before that.
  • In HeritageDeed's order records, 145 completed automated reports took a median of 0.6 minutes, with a 90th percentile of 1.5 minutes.
  • The slowest reports were retried after an interruption or a county outage, and some counties, such as Erie County, NY, ran slower at the median.
  • Fast is not the same as complete: a full chain search and a title commitment still involve an examiner.
  • Give correct starting data, clear open items early and order the search before a deadline to save time.

Frequently asked questions

How long does a title search take?
It depends on scope and county records. An automated current-owner search can finish in minutes: in HeritageDeed's order records the median was 0.6 minutes across 145 completed reports. A full search that reads every document back to a starting point takes longer, mainly where records are on microfilm or in handwritten index books.
Why can a title search take days?
Because the work scales with the number of documents to read and with open items. Older records may not be searchable electronically, common names need extra checks, and a lien or unreleased mortgage needs follow-up before the title can be called clear. Recording lag also means a final check is needed near closing.
How long does an online title search take?
A search of a county's computerized index can take seconds per name or parcel. An automated report that combines the parcel, deeds, mortgages and liens finished in a median of 0.6 minutes in HeritageDeed's own records, with a 90th percentile of 1.5 minutes. Documents that are not electronically indexed need a manual step.
Which counties are slowest?
In HeritageDeed's data, Erie County, New York had the longest median at 1.9 minutes and a 90th percentile of 9.3 minutes. Hillsborough and Brevard counties in Florida had a median of one minute or less but a 90th percentile near six minutes. The sample per county is small, so treat these as a guide.
Does a fast title search replace title insurance?
No. A fast search reads the records a county has indexed and shows the owner, mortgages and liens. It cannot read documents that are not electronically indexed, judge whether a deed is valid or insure the title. A purchase still needs a title commitment and usually an owner's title insurance policy.
Does the date a document was recorded affect how long a search takes?
Yes. A document recorded a few days ago may not be in the index yet, which is why a final search is run close to the closing date. Older documents from before a county's digital period can take longer to find, because they may be indexed only in handwritten books.
What can I do to get a title search faster?
Provide the exact address, the parcel number if you have it and any names the owner has used. Start follow-up on liens, mortgages and estates early, and order the search ahead of your deadline. A quick current-owner search first shows whether the full process is likely to be simple.

Cite this guide

APA

HeritageDeed. (2026, October 17). How Long Does a Title Search Take? What Decides It, With Measured Times. https://heritagedeed.com/blog/how-long-does-a-title-search-take

MLA

“How Long Does a Title Search Take? What Decides It, With Measured Times.” HeritageDeed, October 17, 2026, heritagedeed.com/blog/how-long-does-a-title-search-take.

Link (HTML)

<a href="https://heritagedeed.com/blog/how-long-does-a-title-search-take">How Long Does a Title Search Take? What Decides It, With Measured Times</a> (HeritageDeed)
Topicshow long does a title search takehow long does it take to do a title searchtitle search turnaround timetitle search timelineautomated title search speedtitle search delayscounty records index

HeritageDeed provides public-record search reports only. Reports do not constitute title insurance, an attorney opinion of title, or a title insurance commitment.

AI title search

Check the record on a real
property in about a minute.

One report, $49: owner of record, deeds, mortgages and releases, liens, court records and tax status. PDF plus structured JSON. No subscription or account needed.