Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Maine: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 12 of Maine's 16 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 4 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 8,788 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 38.5% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 17 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is York County (48.4% of 1,070 tests).

12
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
4
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
38.5%
of 8,788 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Maine

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Maine
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Androscoggin County Zone 11,2942.836.9%
Aroostook County Zone 13703.545.1%
Cumberland County Zone 13,1733.243.5%
Franklin County Zone 11181.829.1%
Hancock County Zone 12142.639.1%
Kennebec County Zone 15662.130.3%
Knox County Zone 22062.329.6%
Lincoln County Zone 11922.535.8%
Oxford County Zone 13443.343.1%
Penobscot County Zone 17490.816.4%
Piscataquis County Zone 1333.547.7%
Sagadahoc County Zone 22242.130%
Somerset County Zone 1581.518.8%
Waldo County Zone 21422.332.1%
Washington County Zone 2351.629.6%
York County Zone 11,0703.748.4%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Maine address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Maine: questions

What radon zone is Maine?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Maine, 12 counties are Zone 1, 4 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Maine counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): York County 48.4% (median 3.7 pCi/L, 1,070 tests); Piscataquis County 47.7% (median 3.5 pCi/L, 33 tests); Aroostook County 45.1% (median 3.5 pCi/L, 370 tests); Cumberland County 43.5% (median 3.2 pCi/L, 3,173 tests); Oxford County 43.1% (median 3.3 pCi/L, 344 tests).

How common is high radon in Maine?

38.5% of the 8,788 tests in the laboratory data for Maine (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Maine?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Maine

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Maine · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.