Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Superfund sites by state

As of Oct 26, 2026, EPA's Superfund National Priorities List (NPL) has 1,316 final, 37 proposed and 454 deleted sites in the 50 states and DC (1,337 final sites counting US territories). New Jersey (115), California (97), and Pennsylvania (91) have the most final sites; North Dakota has none. Each state page lists every site with its county, status and dates, on a map.

Superfund sites in each state

Superfund National Priorities List sites per state, most final sites first
StateFinalProposedDeletedOpen tank leaksBrownfields
New Jersey1151374,672575
California972172,2612,222
Pennsylvania911351,7751,520
New York820406571,297
Michigan662228,6743,836
Texas551141,3591,167
Florida5013010,2721,985
Washington470222,729722
Illinois45385,9251,649
Indiana400131,8521,622
North Carolina38046,0661,109
Ohio37492,0451,791
Wisconsin36199341,220
Missouri33067001,802
Massachusetts32184191,249
Virginia2906323646
South Carolina28062,270548
Minnesota250244241,052
Maryland211479251
Colorado20134941,120
New Hampshire2011594359
Tennessee1907155289
Montana18101,033829
Nebraska1801867354
Delaware1718111181
Georgia16161,075454
New Mexico1605930221
Louisiana15212594577
Oregon1515984753
Kansas14151,4861,012
Connecticut1304874561
Iowa131115551,067
Alabama1213979601
Rhode Island1201225349
Utah1239287474
Vermont1202608606
West Virginia1103557767
Arizona10034681,065
Maine100681,020
Arkansas908118417
Kentucky90110642
Mississippi9051,762683
Oklahoma918349989
Alaska603288228
Idaho63367352
Hawaii30177230
South Dakota202201433
Washington, DC10010169
Nevada110170793
Wyoming102345182
North Dakota00257411

NPL counts as of Oct 26, 2026. Open tank leaks are open leaking underground storage tank releases in EPA records; later releases may be missing and some states report status differently. Brownfields are properties that received EPA Brownfields grant funding.

What the NPL statuses mean

Final NPL
A site is placed on the National Priorities List after Hazard Ranking System screening, a public comment period on the proposal, and EPA's response to the comments. EPA calls the NPL primarily an information and management tool that guides which sites warrant further investigation.
Proposed
EPA has proposed the site for the NPL and published the proposal for public comment; it is not on the final list until EPA adds it after addressing the comments.
Deleted
EPA may delete a final NPL site when it determines that no further response is required to protect human health or the environment (40 CFR 300.425(e)). Deleted sites remain eligible for further Superfund-financed remedial action if future conditions warrant it.

Each state page also explains construction completion, partial deletion and the HRS score, and what a nearby site means for a buyer.

Check one address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Or try the free Superfund sites near me lookup. This is a records search, not a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment. It does not satisfy All Appropriate Inquiries (40 CFR Part 312) or ASTM E1527-21, and no site visit or interviews were performed.

Questions

How many Superfund sites are there in the United States?

EPA's National Priorities List has 1,337 final sites, 37 proposed and 466 deleted, counting US territories (1,840 in all), as of Oct 26, 2026. In the 50 states and DC alone there are 1,316 final sites.

Which state has the most Superfund sites?

New Jersey has the most final NPL sites (115), followed by California (97) and Pennsylvania (91).

What is the difference between final, proposed and deleted NPL sites?

A final site is on the National Priorities List. A proposed site has been proposed for it and published for public comment. A deleted site was removed after EPA determined that no further response is required to protect human health or the environment; EPA says deleted sites remain eligible for further Superfund action if conditions warrant it.

How do I find Superfund sites near an address?

Use HeritageDeed's free Superfund sites near me lookup for the NPL sites within 3 miles of any US address, or the Environmental Records Report for every federal list within the ASTM E1527-21 search distances, with a site map.