Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Barry County, Michigan

Barry County, Michigan, is in EPA radon Zone 2: predicted average indoor radon screening level from 2 to 4 pCi/L (moderate potential). Radon laboratories reported 1,078 building tests here for 2008 to 2017: median 2.6 pCi/L, with 30.7% at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level (Michigan 26.3%, US 36.5%).

Zone 2
EPA radon zone (1993 county map)
2.6
median lab test, pCi/L (2008-2017)
30.7%
of lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L
1,078
buildings tested by labs, 2008-2017

Radon test results in Barry County

Radon test results on file for Barry County, MI, with state and national comparison
Test resultsPeriodTestsTypical result4 pCi/L or more
Radon testing laboratories2008-20171,078median 2.6 pCi/L30.7%
Michigan, all counties (labs)2008-201782,449n/a26.3%
United States (labs)2008-20171,408,802n/a36.5%

Test results describe buildings whose owners chose to test and whose results reached the lab or agency, not a random sample; small counts swing widely. State and US shares are computed from county counts and percents. The laboratory data comes from national radon testing laboratories and supplements EPA's zone map.

Radon in nearby counties

CountyEPA zoneLab tests4 pCi/L or more
Eaton County, MIZone 22,18034.4%
Kalamazoo County, MIZone 13,26133.3%
Ionia County, MIZone 289936.8%
Calhoun County, MIZone 11,23536.4%
Kent County, MIZone 26,25716.5%
Clinton County, MIZone 21,46638.5%

The six counties with the nearest centers.

What to do about radon in Barry County

Test the building. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, and says there is no known safe level of exposure. Michigan's state radon program can point you to testers and test kits.

Buying here? The Environmental Records Report lists this county's radon zone and test results with the flood zone, mapped faults, power lines and federal contamination records near the address.

Check one Barry County address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Barry County: questions

What is the radon level in Barry County?

The median of the 1,078 laboratory tests reported for Barry County (2008 to 2017) was 2.6 pCi/L, and 30.7% of them were at or above 4 pCi/L. These are results of tested buildings; a single home can be far above or below them.

Is Barry County in radon Zone 1?

No. EPA's 1993 map puts Barry County in Zone 2 (predicted average indoor radon screening level from 2 to 4 pCi/L (moderate potential)). EPA says homes in every zone can have high radon and should be tested.

How does radon in Barry County compare with Michigan?

30.7% of laboratory tests in Barry County were at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017, against 26.3% across Michigan (82,449 tests) and 36.5% nationally. 9 of Michigan's 83 counties are in Zone 1.

Should I test for radon in Barry County?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home whatever its zone: "This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested." Fix the home at 4 pCi/L or more and consider a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L; EPA says there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

More for Barry County

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Radon in every Michigan county · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County FIPS 26015. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.