Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Michigan: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 9 of Michigan's 83 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 32 in Zone 2 and 42 in Zone 3. Of 82,449 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 26.3% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 24 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Lenawee County (56.7% of 1,349 tests).

9
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
32
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
42
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
26.3%
of 82,449 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Michigan

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Michigan
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Alcona County Zone 21281.720.5%
Alger County Zone 21181.216.4%
Allegan County Zone 35921.718.4%
Alpena County Zone 27270.913.3%
Antrim County Zone 22321.512%
Arenac County Zone 3620.78.9%
Baraga County Zone 21161.111%
Barry County Zone 21,0782.630.7%
Bay County Zone 35011.48.5%
Benzie County Zone 32221.38.7%
Berrien County Zone 31,0302.024.2%
Branch County Zone 15864.455.4%
Calhoun County Zone 11,2353.036.4%
Cass County Zone 14492.630.4%
Charlevoix County Zone 23681.49.8%
Cheboygan County Zone 33490.88%
Chippewa County Zone 32220.911.6%
Clare County Zone 31541.614.1%
Clinton County Zone 21,4663.138.5%
Crawford County Zone 31431.36.2%
Delta County Zone 34171.721.5%
Dickinson County Zone 24463.139.3%
Eaton County Zone 22,1802.834.4%
Emmet County Zone 25281.615.2%
Genesee County Zone 21,3552.021.9%
Gladwin County Zone 31871.315.4%
Gogebic County Zone 21271.212.9%
Grand Traverse County Zone 39321.411.5%
Gratiot County Zone 33271.716.8%
Hillsdale County Zone 11,1774.454.8%
Houghton County Zone 26801.110.8%
Huron County Zone 31961.926.5%
Ingham County Zone 22,3992.224.9%
Ionia County Zone 28992.936.8%
Iosco County Zone 31070.77.7%
Iron County Zone 21722.636.2%
Isabella County Zone 35681.616.4%
Jackson County Zone 11,9893.949.7%
Kalamazoo County Zone 13,2612.833.3%
Kalkaska County Zone 31571.312.7%
Kent County Zone 26,2571.816.5%
Keweenaw County Zone 2240.922.7%
Lake County Zone 3761.414.9%
Lapeer County Zone 24792.733.4%
Leelanau County Zone 23871.27.7%
Lenawee County Zone 11,3494.656.7%
Livingston County Zone 23,3063.443.1%
Luce County Zone 3191.04.2%
Mackinac County Zone 3661.219.8%
Macomb County Zone 34,6591.613.4%
Manistee County Zone 32861.616.5%
Marquette County Zone 26862.023.4%
Mason County Zone 33481.16.3%
Mecosta County Zone 34082.021.7%
Menominee County Zone 2771.211.7%
Midland County Zone 31,4301.05.3%
Missaukee County Zone 32371.614.9%
Monroe County Zone 21,0652.530.4%
Montcalm County Zone 24072.123.6%
Montmorency County Zone 21561.614.7%
Muskegon County Zone 35361.23.2%
Newaygo County Zone 33311.37.9%
Oakland County Zone 212,2882.328.8%
Oceana County Zone 32701.25.9%
Ogemaw County Zone 3812.015%
Ontonagon County Zone 3871.311.4%
Osceola County Zone 31891.710.6%
Oscoda County Zone 3402.118.5%
Otsego County Zone 25983.238.2%
Ottawa County Zone 31,9571.616.8%
Presque Isle County Zone 23211.922.8%
Roscommon County Zone 31321.012.7%
Saginaw County Zone 32,2131.717%
Sanilac County Zone 22641.616.6%
Schoolcraft County Zone 3520.615.2%
Shiawassee County Zone 21,0212.531.6%
St. Clair County Zone 35151.513.7%
St. Joseph County Zone 16522.934.1%
Tuscola County Zone 32672.635.5%
Van Buren County Zone 33351.918%
Washtenaw County Zone 15,6683.241.3%
Wayne County Zone 34,5821.817.5%
Wexford County Zone 34461.59.7%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Michigan address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Buying in Michigan? Order a Michigan title search: owner of record, deeds, mortgages and liens in Troy, $49 per report.

Radon in Michigan: questions

What radon zone is Michigan?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Michigan, 9 counties are Zone 1, 32 Zone 2 and 42 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Michigan counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Lenawee County 56.7% (median 4.6 pCi/L, 1,349 tests); Branch County 55.4% (median 4.4 pCi/L, 586 tests); Hillsdale County 54.8% (median 4.4 pCi/L, 1,177 tests); Jackson County 49.7% (median 3.9 pCi/L, 1,989 tests); Livingston County 43.1% (median 3.4 pCi/L, 3,306 tests).

How common is high radon in Michigan?

26.3% of the 82,449 tests in the laboratory data for Michigan (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Michigan?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Michigan

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Michigan · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.