Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Oakland County, Michigan

Oakland County, Michigan, is in EPA radon Zone 2: predicted average indoor radon screening level from 2 to 4 pCi/L (moderate potential). Radon laboratories reported 12,288 building tests here for 2008 to 2017: median 2.3 pCi/L, with 28.8% at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level (Michigan 26.3%, US 36.5%).

Zone 2
EPA radon zone (1993 county map)
2.3
median lab test, pCi/L (2008-2017)
28.8%
of lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L
12,288
buildings tested by labs, 2008-2017

Radon test results in Oakland County

Radon test results on file for Oakland County, MI, with state and national comparison
Test resultsPeriodTestsTypical result4 pCi/L or more
Radon testing laboratories2008-201712,288median 2.3 pCi/L28.8%
Michigan, all counties (labs)2008-201782,449n/a26.3%
United States (labs)2008-20171,408,802n/a36.5%

Test results describe buildings whose owners chose to test and whose results reached the lab or agency, not a random sample; small counts swing widely. State and US shares are computed from county counts and percents. The laboratory data comes from national radon testing laboratories and supplements EPA's zone map.

Radon in nearby counties

CountyEPA zoneLab tests4 pCi/L or more
Macomb County, MIZone 34,65913.4%
Wayne County, MIZone 34,58217.5%
Livingston County, MIZone 23,30643.1%
Genesee County, MIZone 21,35521.9%
Lapeer County, MIZone 247933.4%
Washtenaw County, MIZone 15,66841.3%

The six counties with the nearest centers.

What to do about radon in Oakland County

Test the building. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, and says there is no known safe level of exposure. Michigan's state radon program can point you to testers and test kits.

Buying here? The Environmental Records Report lists this county's radon zone and test results with the flood zone, mapped faults, power lines and federal contamination records near the address.

Check one Oakland County address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

HeritageDeed searches title in Oakland County: Order a Troy title search, owner of record, deeds, mortgages and liens, $49 per report.

Radon in Oakland County: questions

What is the radon level in Oakland County?

The median of the 12,288 laboratory tests reported for Oakland County (2008 to 2017) was 2.3 pCi/L, and 28.8% of them were at or above 4 pCi/L. These are results of tested buildings; a single home can be far above or below them.

Is Oakland County in radon Zone 1?

No. EPA's 1993 map puts Oakland County in Zone 2 (predicted average indoor radon screening level from 2 to 4 pCi/L (moderate potential)). EPA says homes in every zone can have high radon and should be tested.

How does radon in Oakland County compare with Michigan?

28.8% of laboratory tests in Oakland County were at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017, against 26.3% across Michigan (82,449 tests) and 36.5% nationally. 9 of Michigan's 83 counties are in Zone 1.

Should I test for radon in Oakland County?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home whatever its zone: "This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested." Fix the home at 4 pCi/L or more and consider a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L; EPA says there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

More for Oakland County

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Radon in every Michigan county · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County FIPS 26125. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.