Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Indiana: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 57 of Indiana's 92 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 35 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 36,725 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 38.6% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 16 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Parke County (68% of 20 tests).

57
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
35
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
38.6%
of 36,725 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Indiana

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Indiana
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adams County Zone 1623.848.5%
Allen County Zone 13,2643.341.8%
Bartholomew County Zone 11,2293.948.7%
Benton County Zone 1295.761.8%
Blackford County Zone 193.636.4%
Boone County Zone 14763.039.7%
Brown County Zone 2962.825.9%
Carroll County Zone 1315.860.5%
Cass County Zone 1852.634.1%
Clark County Zone 13813.647.7%
Clay County Zone 2192.926.1%
Clinton County Zone 1653.545.9%
Crawford County Zone 282.730%
Daviess County Zone 2473.134.5%
Dearborn County Zone 21222.630.1%
Decatur County Zone 1542.833.3%
DeKalb County Zone 12164.456.6%
Delaware County Zone 11434.255.1%
Dubois County Zone 21073.744.1%
Elkhart County Zone 12,6363.746.4%
Fayette County Zone 1127.976.9%
Floyd County Zone 22413.342.4%
Fountain County Zone 1384.655%
Franklin County Zone 2522.128%
Fulton County Zone 1883.346.4%
Gibson County Zone 21073.443.3%
Grant County Zone 1694.658.2%
Greene County Zone 2363.032.7%
Hamilton County Zone 12,7872.737.6%
Hancock County Zone 12352.633.9%
Harrison County Zone 11415.562.4%
Hendricks County Zone 19643.241.5%
Henry County Zone 1804.050.5%
Howard County Zone 11563.849.1%
Huntington County Zone 11473.543.8%
Jackson County Zone 2742.827.3%
Jasper County Zone 2621.214.1%
Jay County Zone 182.744.4%
Jefferson County Zone 2513.145.8%
Jennings County Zone 1512.835.1%
Johnson County Zone 14692.939.4%
Knox County Zone 2453.443.1%
Kosciusko County Zone 11,1924.050.6%
LaGrange County Zone 11143.441.7%
Lake County Zone 21,0921.823.5%
LaPorte County Zone 26255.058.2%
Lawrence County Zone 11772.735.6%
Madison County Zone 12083.849%
Marion County Zone 12,9933.140.1%
Marshall County Zone 13343.239.7%
Martin County Zone 263.737.5%
Miami County Zone 1255.363.3%
Monroe County Zone 11,7312.834.2%
Montgomery County Zone 11042.941.4%
Morgan County Zone 22133.544.2%
Newton County Zone 2151.612.5%
Noble County Zone 11204.352.9%
Ohio County Zone 2184.152.4%
Orange County Zone 1132.943.5%
Owen County Zone 2832.839.1%
Parke County Zone 2204.868%
Perry County Zone 2192.323.1%
Pike County Zone 273.650%
Porter County Zone 29883.546.5%
Posey County Zone 21902.835.3%
Pulaski County Zone 2162.331.8%
Putnam County Zone 1792.734.5%
Randolph County Zone 1254.560.7%
Ripley County Zone 2652.935.3%
Rush County Zone 1123.947.1%
Scott County Zone 1112.035.3%
Shelby County Zone 1684.050%
Spencer County Zone 2224.560%
St. Joseph County Zone 17,0072.729.3%
Starke County Zone 2241.64.2%
Steuben County Zone 11254.555.7%
Sullivan County Zone 2113.146.2%
Switzerland County Zone 291.533.3%
Tippecanoe County Zone 19682.736.8%
Tipton County Zone 1533.949.3%
Union County Zone 173.850%
Vanderburgh County Zone 21,3872.424.4%
Vermillion County Zone 1173.341.7%
Vigo County Zone 23993.644%
Wabash County Zone 1835.859.3%
Warren County Zone 1253.533.3%
Warrick County Zone 25391.820.9%
Washington County Zone 1293.542.1%
Wayne County Zone 11324.556.4%
Wells County Zone 11123.647.8%
White County Zone 1322.735.7%
Whitley County Zone 11894.051.6%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Indiana address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Indiana: questions

What radon zone is Indiana?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Indiana, 57 counties are Zone 1, 35 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Indiana counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Parke County 68% (median 4.8 pCi/L, 20 tests); Miami County 63.3% (median 5.3 pCi/L, 25 tests); Harrison County 62.4% (median 5.5 pCi/L, 141 tests); Benton County 61.8% (median 5.7 pCi/L, 29 tests); Randolph County 60.7% (median 4.5 pCi/L, 25 tests).

How common is high radon in Indiana?

38.6% of the 36,725 tests in the laboratory data for Indiana (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Indiana?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Indiana

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Indiana · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.