Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Illinois: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 56 of Illinois's 102 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 43 in Zone 2 and 3 in Zone 3. Of 85,532 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 43.2% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 9 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Stark County (80.5% of 74 tests).

56
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
43
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
3
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
43.2%
of 85,532 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Illinois

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Illinois
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adams County Zone 13,0644.555.2%
Alexander County Zone 382.422.2%
Bond County Zone 2733.344.2%
Boone County Zone 12383.648.1%
Brown County Zone 1272.937.8%
Bureau County Zone 12134.657.5%
Calhoun County Zone 174.566.7%
Carroll County Zone 13375.160.8%
Cass County Zone 1333.038.5%
Champaign County Zone 16,8074.050.2%
Christian County Zone 21633.746.3%
Clark County Zone 2602.022.1%
Clay County Zone 2591.114.7%
Clinton County Zone 22002.836.4%
Coles County Zone 12113.138.6%
Cook County Zone 210,9901.820.2%
Crawford County Zone 21391.819.3%
Cumberland County Zone 2431.821.8%
De Witt County Zone 11094.860.6%
DeKalb County Zone 11,5763.646.2%
Douglas County Zone 11773.442.7%
DuPage County Zone 24,7072.937.5%
Edgar County Zone 1873.237.9%
Edwards County Zone 2142.121.1%
Effingham County Zone 25853.037.9%
Fayette County Zone 2932.733.1%
Ford County Zone 11873.442.2%
Franklin County Zone 21511.819.6%
Fulton County Zone 12555.464.4%
Gallatin County Zone 242.033.3%
Greene County Zone 1163.542.9%
Grundy County Zone 12573.140.9%
Hamilton County Zone 2241.923.3%
Hancock County Zone 11413.543.5%
Hardin County Zone 221.422.2%
Henderson County Zone 1325.768.4%
Henry County Zone 11,1774.960.4%
Iroquois County Zone 13032.128%
Jackson County Zone 23612.328.5%
Jasper County Zone 2531.923.7%
Jefferson County Zone 22501.922.2%
Jersey County Zone 1683.238.9%
Jo Daviess County Zone 17144.657.2%
Johnson County Zone 2411.814.6%
Kane County Zone 13,1963.443.9%
Kankakee County Zone 23003.342.5%
Kendall County Zone 18193.646.9%
Knox County Zone 16896.165.9%
Lake County Zone 25,1742.530.2%
LaSalle County Zone 16364.151.6%
Lawrence County Zone 2311.818.8%
Lee County Zone 11613.341.9%
Livingston County Zone 11585.761.4%
Logan County Zone 12675.362.1%
Macon County Zone 15403.444.5%
Macoupin County Zone 21492.734.8%
Madison County Zone 22,8763.037.4%
Marion County Zone 22501.720.6%
Marshall County Zone 11736.063.9%
Mason County Zone 1783.543.1%
Massac County Zone 3281.915.2%
McDonough County Zone 14664.554.4%
McHenry County Zone 22,2093.242.4%
McLean County Zone 13,3984.352.8%
Menard County Zone 1824.251.3%
Mercer County Zone 12986.867.1%
Monroe County Zone 27103.544.2%
Montgomery County Zone 21702.836.9%
Morgan County Zone 11165.864.5%
Moultrie County Zone 1513.847.8%
Ogle County Zone 17015.562.5%
Peoria County Zone 15,7914.050.4%
Perry County Zone 21422.427.7%
Piatt County Zone 14754.051.7%
Pike County Zone 1803.846.3%
Pope County Zone 271.80%
Pulaski County Zone 392.018.2%
Putnam County Zone 1415.460.7%
Randolph County Zone 21083.240.3%
Richland County Zone 2991.818.9%
Rock Island County Zone 13,0673.848.3%
Saline County Zone 2711.720.7%
Sangamon County Zone 11,9294.252.2%
Schuyler County Zone 1293.843.9%
Scott County Zone 194.450%
Shelby County Zone 2704.456.6%
St. Clair County Zone 22,3603.544.2%
Stark County Zone 1747.480.5%
Stephenson County Zone 17695.363.2%
Tazewell County Zone 14,0555.159.6%
Union County Zone 2641.925.3%
Vermilion County Zone 12793.848.8%
Wabash County Zone 2253.032.4%
Warren County Zone 12417.175.3%
Washington County Zone 21022.626.5%
Wayne County Zone 2621.415.1%
White County Zone 2252.929.4%
Whiteside County Zone 15073.747%
Will County Zone 24,3873.443.4%
Williamson County Zone 24501.313.3%
Winnebago County Zone 11,2113.444.2%
Woodford County Zone 11,2125.261.5%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Illinois address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Buying in Illinois? Order a Illinois title search: owner of record, deeds, mortgages and liens in Cook County, $49 per report.

Radon in Illinois: questions

What radon zone is Illinois?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Illinois, 56 counties are Zone 1, 43 Zone 2 and 3 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Illinois counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Stark County 80.5% (median 7.4 pCi/L, 74 tests); Warren County 75.3% (median 7.1 pCi/L, 241 tests); Henderson County 68.4% (median 5.7 pCi/L, 32 tests); Mercer County 67.1% (median 6.8 pCi/L, 298 tests); Knox County 65.9% (median 6.1 pCi/L, 689 tests).

How common is high radon in Illinois?

43.2% of the 85,532 tests in the laboratory data for Illinois (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Illinois?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Illinois

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Illinois · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.