Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Missouri: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 11 of Missouri's 115 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 97 in Zone 2 and 7 in Zone 3. Of 42,913 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 30.7% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 22 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Atchison County (69.9% of 75 tests).

11
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
97
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
7
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
30.7%
of 42,913 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Missouri

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Missouri
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adair County Zone 2821.827.2%
Andrew County Zone 11104.960.8%
Atchison County Zone 1755.669.9%
Audrain County Zone 21162.529.9%
Barry County Zone 2443.141.8%
Barton County Zone 2211.416.7%
Bates County Zone 2131.526.1%
Benton County Zone 2442.030.6%
Bollinger County Zone 241.40%
Boone County Zone 24,2901.921.7%
Buchanan County Zone 14204.252.9%
Butler County Zone 3211.921.2%
Caldwell County Zone 2161.56.3%
Callaway County Zone 21641.727.1%
Camden County Zone 26252.222.9%
Cape Girardeau County Zone 22202.835.2%
Carroll County Zone 2172.733.3%
Carter County Zone 242.825%
Cass County Zone 17053.545.5%
Cedar County Zone 2191.35%
Chariton County Zone 2151.713.3%
Christian County Zone 23171.931.7%
Clark County Zone 2122.229.4%
Clay County Zone 12,7943.139.2%
Clinton County Zone 1942.838.1%
Cole County Zone 26332.124.6%
Cooper County Zone 2762.641.1%
Crawford County Zone 2261.514.7%
Dade County Zone 271.30%
Dallas County Zone 2211.414.8%
Daviess County Zone 2262.026.7%
DeKalb County Zone 2302.324.2%
Dent County Zone 2103.035.7%
Douglas County Zone 211.20%
Dunklin County Zone 3151.36.3%
Franklin County Zone 26022.633.2%
Gasconade County Zone 2402.331.8%
Gentry County Zone 2203.541.7%
Greene County Zone 21,0532.532.7%
Grundy County Zone 2232.837%
Harrison County Zone 2191.929.2%
Henry County Zone 2643.438.3%
Hickory County Zone 272.00%
Holt County Zone 1214.962.1%
Howard County Zone 2493.543.5%
Howell County Zone 2983.545.7%
Iron County Zone 1113.550%
Jackson County Zone 14,9363.141.3%
Jasper County Zone 21982.029.1%
Jefferson County Zone 21,7653.141.6%
Johnson County Zone 22041.925.8%
Knox County Zone 281.90%
Laclede County Zone 2352.337%
Lafayette County Zone 21463.546.7%
Lawrence County Zone 2621.827.1%
Lewis County Zone 2562.632.4%
Lincoln County Zone 23332.233.6%
Linn County Zone 2331.818.9%
Livingston County Zone 2442.122.4%
Macon County Zone 2341.719.4%
Madison County Zone 2173.539.1%
Maries County Zone 2201.814.3%
Marion County Zone 22243.241.8%
McDonald County Zone 2171.921.1%
Mercer County Zone 271.727.3%
Miller County Zone 21261.916.9%
Mississippi County Zone 340.10%
Moniteau County Zone 2562.225%
Monroe County Zone 2271.523.3%
Montgomery County Zone 2341.612.8%
Morgan County Zone 21062.221.1%
New Madrid County Zone 391.411.1%
Newton County Zone 21342.531.1%
Nodaway County Zone 11732.734.2%
Oregon County Zone 232.033.3%
Osage County Zone 2421.515.4%
Ozark County Zone 244.750%
Pemiscot County Zone 350.80%
Perry County Zone 2653.237.8%
Pettis County Zone 2932.837.9%
Phelps County Zone 21681.514.7%
Pike County Zone 2292.940%
Platte County Zone 11,3553.037.8%
Polk County Zone 2541.611.5%
Pulaski County Zone 2781.318.7%
Putnam County Zone 271.833.3%
Ralls County Zone 2362.732.6%
Randolph County Zone 2551.817.2%
Ray County Zone 2822.538.9%
Reynolds County Zone 232.233.3%
Ripley County Zone 243.030%
Saline County Zone 2373.749.1%
Schuyler County Zone 271.09.1%
Scotland County Zone 2121.416.7%
Scott County Zone 3432.229.4%
Shannon County Zone 251.326.3%
Shelby County Zone 2221.724.1%
St. Charles County Zone 24,7132.226.5%
St. Clair County Zone 2131.57.7%
St. Francois County Zone 21142.941.1%
St. Louis city Zone 21,0741.916.9%
St. Louis County Zone 212,1512.326.3%
Ste. Genevieve County Zone 2572.531.1%
Stoddard County Zone 3201.112%
Stone County Zone 21082.941.6%
Sullivan County Zone 251.433.3%
Taney County Zone 21223.037%
Texas County Zone 2481.319.3%
Vernon County Zone 2290.98.8%
Warren County Zone 22042.736.8%
Washington County Zone 2281.526.3%
Wayne County Zone 291.923.5%
Webster County Zone 2831.620.4%
Worth County Zone 2101.59.1%
Wright County Zone 2142.727.8%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Missouri address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Missouri: questions

What radon zone is Missouri?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Missouri, 11 counties are Zone 1, 97 Zone 2 and 7 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Missouri counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Atchison County 69.9% (median 5.6 pCi/L, 75 tests); Holt County 62.1% (median 4.9 pCi/L, 21 tests); Andrew County 60.8% (median 4.9 pCi/L, 110 tests); Buchanan County 52.9% (median 4.2 pCi/L, 420 tests); Saline County 49.1% (median 3.7 pCi/L, 37 tests).

How common is high radon in Missouri?

30.7% of the 42,913 tests in the laboratory data for Missouri (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Does Missouri publish its own radon test data?

Missouri's radon program reports county test results; the latest year with county results is 2023, shown on each county page.

Should I test for radon in Missouri?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Missouri

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Missouri · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.