Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Nebraska: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 53 of Nebraska's 93 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 24 in Zone 2 and 16 in Zone 3. Of 29,758 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 57.9% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 3 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Clay County (85.1% of 109 tests).

53
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
24
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
16
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
57.9%
of 29,758 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Nebraska

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Nebraska
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adams County Zone 17855.769.3%
Antelope County Zone 21586.571.3%
Arthur County Zone 341.50%
Banner County Zone 232.80%
Blaine County Zone 330.70%
Boone County Zone 11386.373.8%
Box Butte County Zone 22143.236.2%
Boyd County Zone 1314.659.6%
Brown County Zone 3373.741.9%
Buffalo County Zone 26444.456.6%
Burt County Zone 12648.679.5%
Butler County Zone 13037.979.3%
Cass County Zone 14426.366%
Cedar County Zone 12698.376.8%
Chase County Zone 2276.568.2%
Cherry County Zone 3221.713.3%
Cheyenne County Zone 22154.153.4%
Clay County Zone 11098.685.1%
Colfax County Zone 11344.956.7%
Cuming County Zone 12965.159.4%
Custer County Zone 21054.252.3%
Dakota County Zone 12145.061.5%
Dawes County Zone 23185.059.3%
Dawson County Zone 21653.242.7%
Deuel County Zone 2393.542.9%
Dixon County Zone 11717.678.2%
Dodge County Zone 16075.666.1%
Douglas County Zone 16,6164.051.1%
Dundy County Zone 2134.157.1%
Fillmore County Zone 11186.876.6%
Franklin County Zone 1616.172.2%
Frontier County Zone 1314.353.5%
Furnas County Zone 1465.566.7%
Gage County Zone 14236.869.7%
Garden County Zone 3403.537.5%
Garfield County Zone 3232.327.6%
Gosper County Zone 1285.669%
Grant County Zone 340.50%
Greeley County Zone 1324.757.9%
Hall County Zone 28683.236.7%
Hamilton County Zone 12556.774.9%
Harlan County Zone 1495.965.8%
Hayes County Zone 164.662.5%
Hitchcock County Zone 1244.251.6%
Holt County Zone 32373.342.7%
Hooker County Zone 330.80%
Howard County Zone 2732.532.5%
Jefferson County Zone 12096.667.4%
Johnson County Zone 1615.662.2%
Kearney County Zone 1844.759.4%
Keith County Zone 2864.355%
Keya Paha County Zone 272.828.6%
Kimball County Zone 2563.644.4%
Knox County Zone 12416.268.8%
Lancaster County Zone 13,5364.858.1%
Lincoln County Zone 36582.627%
Logan County Zone 362.312.5%
Loup County Zone 381.16.7%
Madison County Zone 17906.166.4%
McPherson County Zone 361.00%
Merrick County Zone 21242.326.3%
Morrill County Zone 2393.342.9%
Nance County Zone 11155.360.8%
Nemaha County Zone 12128.774.9%
Nuckolls County Zone 11548.478.7%
Otoe County Zone 13006.569.9%
Pawnee County Zone 1864.758.6%
Perkins County Zone 2294.050%
Phelps County Zone 12014.960.4%
Pierce County Zone 11524.555.1%
Platte County Zone 16824.151.5%
Polk County Zone 11116.877.1%
Red Willow County Zone 12394.661%
Richardson County Zone 13197.475.6%
Rock County Zone 3141.24.2%
Saline County Zone 11806.269.4%
Sarpy County Zone 13,2884.353.6%
Saunders County Zone 14236.872.7%
Scotts Bluff County Zone 24114.357.2%
Seward County Zone 15527.675.4%
Sheridan County Zone 2752.934.6%
Sherman County Zone 2553.948.4%
Sioux County Zone 2131.931.6%
Stanton County Zone 11335.863.9%
Thayer County Zone 1785.668.2%
Thomas County Zone 390.711.1%
Thurston County Zone 1687.077.2%
Valley County Zone 2684.252.4%
Washington County Zone 14035.968.6%
Wayne County Zone 13478.176%
Webster County Zone 1827.783.2%
Wheeler County Zone 370.925%
York County Zone 13747.780%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Nebraska address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Nebraska: questions

What radon zone is Nebraska?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Nebraska, 53 counties are Zone 1, 24 Zone 2 and 16 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Nebraska counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Clay County 85.1% (median 8.6 pCi/L, 109 tests); Webster County 83.2% (median 7.7 pCi/L, 82 tests); York County 80% (median 7.7 pCi/L, 374 tests); Burt County 79.5% (median 8.6 pCi/L, 264 tests); Butler County 79.3% (median 7.9 pCi/L, 303 tests).

How common is high radon in Nebraska?

57.9% of the 29,758 tests in the laboratory data for Nebraska (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Does Nebraska publish its own radon test data?

Nebraska's radon program reports county test results; the latest year with county results is 2023, shown on each county page.

Should I test for radon in Nebraska?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Nebraska

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Nebraska · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.