Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Colorado: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 53 of Colorado's 64 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 11 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 69,620 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 46.6% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 7 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Kit Carson County (71.4% of 31 tests).

53
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
11
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
46.6%
of 69,620 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Colorado

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Colorado
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adams County Zone 13,8723.041.4%
Alamosa County Zone 2582.126.6%
Arapahoe County Zone 17,6393.445.3%
Archuleta County Zone 22972.331.2%
Baca County Zone 1234.867.7%
Bent County Zone 1274.259.4%
Boulder County Zone 17,4683.444.8%
Broomfield County Zone 11,3923.142.6%
Chaffee County Zone 13405.160.4%
Cheyenne County Zone 134.966.7%
Clear Creek County Zone 1923.545.8%
Conejos County Zone 272.415.4%
Costilla County Zone 273.036.4%
Crowley County Zone 124.8100%
Custer County Zone 1774.754.8%
Delta County Zone 11804.555.2%
Denver County Zone 15,9723.341.8%
Dolores County Zone 133.433.3%
Douglas County Zone 15,6402.639%
Eagle County Zone 23293.545.8%
El Paso County Zone 16,6553.242.1%
Elbert County Zone 13193.242.9%
Fremont County Zone 12315.258.1%
Garfield County Zone 11,0053.646.7%
Gilpin County Zone 11316.864.6%
Grand County Zone 1283.847.4%
Gunnison County Zone 11984.151.6%
Hinsdale County Zone 2633.472.7%
Huerfano County Zone 1474.253.7%
Jackson County Zone 1324.880%
Jefferson County Zone 18,9903.646.8%
Kiowa County Zone 1105.863.6%
Kit Carson County Zone 1315.371.4%
La Plata County Zone 19223.646%
Lake County Zone 11333.347%
Larimer County Zone 16,3195.057.9%
Las Animas County Zone 11335.461.9%
Lincoln County Zone 194.050%
Logan County Zone 1574.858.8%
Mesa County Zone 11,6552.935.8%
Mineral County Zone 2813.171.4%
Moffat County Zone 11304.355%
Montezuma County Zone 11233.137.6%
Montrose County Zone 17525.160.7%
Morgan County Zone 11464.959.1%
Otero County Zone 1364.657.9%
Ouray County Zone 1844.253.3%
Park County Zone 12224.050.8%
Phillips County Zone 1453.540.7%
Pitkin County Zone 14683.645.8%
Prowers County Zone 1963.031.4%
Pueblo County Zone 12,2026.270.1%
Rio Blanco County Zone 1214.660%
Rio Grande County Zone 21623.037.5%
Routt County Zone 24573.949.3%
Saguache County Zone 2144.253.8%
San Juan County Zone 2n/an/an/a
San Miguel County Zone 1134.552%
Sedgwick County Zone 1123.844.4%
Summit County Zone 12545.058.7%
Teller County Zone 16755.259.6%
Washington County Zone 1604.662.8%
Weld County Zone 13,3043.949.7%
Yuma County Zone 1264.057.1%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Colorado address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Colorado: questions

What radon zone is Colorado?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Colorado, 53 counties are Zone 1, 11 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Colorado counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Kit Carson County 71.4% (median 5.3 pCi/L, 31 tests); Pueblo County 70.1% (median 6.2 pCi/L, 2,202 tests); Baca County 67.7% (median 4.8 pCi/L, 23 tests); Gilpin County 64.6% (median 6.8 pCi/L, 131 tests); Washington County 62.8% (median 4.6 pCi/L, 60 tests).

How common is high radon in Colorado?

46.6% of the 69,620 tests in the laboratory data for Colorado (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Does Colorado publish its own radon test data?

Colorado's radon program reports county test results; the latest year with county results is 2023, shown on each county page.

Should I test for radon in Colorado?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Colorado

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Colorado · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.