Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Utah: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 7 of Utah's 29 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 22 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 21,450 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 41.9% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 13 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Box Elder County (64.3% of 338 tests).

7
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
22
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
41.9%
of 21,450 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Utah

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Utah
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Beaver County Zone 2399.9100%
Box Elder County Zone 23385.864.3%
Cache County Zone 21,0024.756.8%
Carbon County Zone 1522.732.3%
Daggett County Zone 210.80%
Davis County Zone 22,1002.733.7%
Duchesne County Zone 1273.947.4%
Emery County Zone 213.40%
Garfield County Zone 236.0100%
Grand County Zone 1391.414.8%
Iron County Zone 2842.322.4%
Juab County Zone 2316.261%
Kane County Zone 2112.538.9%
Millard County Zone 2112.311.1%
Morgan County Zone 2694.760.6%
Piute County Zone 1n/an/an/a
Rich County Zone 221.40%
Salt Lake County Zone 210,4493.139.1%
San Juan County Zone 2115.166.7%
Sanpete County Zone 1565.761.3%
Sevier County Zone 1914.754.6%
Summit County Zone 25952.633.1%
Tooele County Zone 23713.545.4%
Uintah County Zone 1604.255.3%
Utah County Zone 24,6203.848%
Wasatch County Zone 23736.061.7%
Washington County Zone 21781.814.8%
Wayne County Zone 223.940%
Weber County Zone 28702.636.2%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Utah address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Buying in Utah? Order a Utah title search: owner of record, deeds, mortgages and liens in Provo, $49 per report.

Radon in Utah: questions

What radon zone is Utah?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Utah, 7 counties are Zone 1, 22 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Utah counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Box Elder County 64.3% (median 5.8 pCi/L, 338 tests); Wasatch County 61.7% (median 6.0 pCi/L, 373 tests); Sanpete County 61.3% (median 5.7 pCi/L, 56 tests); Juab County 61% (median 6.2 pCi/L, 31 tests); Morgan County 60.6% (median 4.7 pCi/L, 69 tests).

How common is high radon in Utah?

41.9% of the 21,450 tests in the laboratory data for Utah (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Does Utah publish its own radon test data?

Utah's radon program reports county test results; the latest year with county results is 2023, shown on each county page.

Should I test for radon in Utah?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Utah

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Utah · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.