Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Nevada: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 9 of Nevada's 17 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 7 in Zone 2 and 1 in Zone 3. Of 8,483 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 22.4% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 34 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Carson City (40.6% of 591 tests).

9
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
7
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
1
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
22.4%
of 8,483 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Nevada

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Nevada
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Carson City Zone 15913.340.6%
Churchill County Zone 21452.112.4%
Clark County Zone 32,1390.98.1%
Douglas County Zone 11,1403.137%
Elko County Zone 21143.140.3%
Esmeralda County Zone 2n/an/an/a
Eureka County Zone 110.10%
Humboldt County Zone 2552.332.3%
Lander County Zone 1152.829.4%
Lincoln County Zone 162.125%
Lyon County Zone 12502.630.4%
Mineral County Zone 143.533.3%
Nye County Zone 2701.311.1%
Pershing County Zone 1184.252%
Storey County Zone 2322.317.6%
Washoe County Zone 23,8531.922.2%
White Pine County Zone 1503.139.1%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Nevada address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Nevada: questions

What radon zone is Nevada?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Nevada, 9 counties are Zone 1, 7 Zone 2 and 1 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Nevada counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Carson City 40.6% (median 3.3 pCi/L, 591 tests); Elko County 40.3% (median 3.1 pCi/L, 114 tests); White Pine County 39.1% (median 3.1 pCi/L, 50 tests); Douglas County 37% (median 3.1 pCi/L, 1,140 tests); Humboldt County 32.3% (median 2.3 pCi/L, 55 tests).

How common is high radon in Nevada?

22.4% of the 8,483 tests in the laboratory data for Nevada (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Nevada?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Nevada

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Nevada · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.