Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Idaho: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 19 of Idaho's 44 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 20 in Zone 2 and 5 in Zone 3. Of 9,531 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 40.3% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 15 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Bear Lake County (78.1% of 27 tests).

19
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
20
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
5
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
40.3%
of 9,531 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Idaho

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Idaho
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Ada County Zone 22,3952.425.2%
Adams County Zone 3184.051.6%
Bannock County Zone 25433.241.9%
Bear Lake County Zone 2277.878.1%
Benewah County Zone 1212.431%
Bingham County Zone 23214.252%
Blaine County Zone 12185.357.7%
Boise County Zone 1432.022.4%
Bonner County Zone 12272.333%
Bonneville County Zone 27513.440.1%
Boundary County Zone 1382.120%
Butte County Zone 11912.875.9%
Camas County Zone 123.327.3%
Canyon County Zone 24991.610.7%
Caribou County Zone 2443.443.9%
Cassia County Zone 2825.459.5%
Clark County Zone 1114.175%
Clearwater County Zone 1281.830.3%
Custer County Zone 1196.872.7%
Elmore County Zone 11193.848.1%
Franklin County Zone 2583.134.7%
Fremont County Zone 1653.949.5%
Gem County Zone 3751.920.2%
Gooding County Zone 1542.428.4%
Idaho County Zone 1612.940%
Jefferson County Zone 21445.767.1%
Jerome County Zone 2571.916.9%
Kootenai County Zone 12,1036.061%
Latah County Zone 11081.726%
Lemhi County Zone 1785.265.2%
Lewis County Zone 363.850%
Lincoln County Zone 2153.340%
Madison County Zone 22006.263.7%
Minidoka County Zone 2651.815.3%
Nez Perce County Zone 31242.322.1%
Oneida County Zone 2216.574.1%
Owyhee County Zone 2262.123.3%
Payette County Zone 2551.54.9%
Power County Zone 2342.526.8%
Shoshone County Zone 1575.763%
Teton County Zone 22834.453.3%
Twin Falls County Zone 22862.424.1%
Valley County Zone 1852.327.3%
Washington County Zone 3562.120.9%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Idaho address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Idaho: questions

What radon zone is Idaho?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Idaho, 19 counties are Zone 1, 20 Zone 2 and 5 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Idaho counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Bear Lake County 78.1% (median 7.8 pCi/L, 27 tests); Oneida County 74.1% (median 6.5 pCi/L, 21 tests); Jefferson County 67.1% (median 5.7 pCi/L, 144 tests); Lemhi County 65.2% (median 5.2 pCi/L, 78 tests); Madison County 63.7% (median 6.2 pCi/L, 200 tests).

How common is high radon in Idaho?

40.3% of the 9,531 tests in the laboratory data for Idaho (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Idaho?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Idaho

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Idaho · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.