Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Wyoming: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 21 of Wyoming's 23 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 2 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 4,713 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 43.1% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 10 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Sheridan County (69.5% of 476 tests).

21
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
2
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
43.1%
of 4,713 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Wyoming

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Wyoming
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Albany County Zone 12432.727.9%
Big Horn County Zone 1523.542.4%
Campbell County Zone 11803.543.9%
Carbon County Zone 1523.041.3%
Converse County Zone 1854.862.3%
Crook County Zone 1275.158.8%
Fremont County Zone 13224.755.7%
Goshen County Zone 11053.341.7%
Hot Springs County Zone 1354.255.9%
Johnson County Zone 1763.134.8%
Laramie County Zone 11,2972.525.5%
Lincoln County Zone 1817.868.3%
Natrona County Zone 16644.355.7%
Niobrara County Zone 163.525%
Park County Zone 12583.442.8%
Platte County Zone 2932.426.5%
Sheridan County Zone 14765.869.5%
Sublette County Zone 1344.050%
Sweetwater County Zone 12563.949.6%
Teton County Zone 11403.444.6%
Uinta County Zone 11462.224.6%
Washakie County Zone 1633.238.5%
Weston County Zone 2226.365.6%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Wyoming address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Wyoming: questions

What radon zone is Wyoming?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Wyoming, 21 counties are Zone 1, 2 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Wyoming counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Sheridan County 69.5% (median 5.8 pCi/L, 476 tests); Lincoln County 68.3% (median 7.8 pCi/L, 81 tests); Weston County 65.6% (median 6.3 pCi/L, 22 tests); Converse County 62.3% (median 4.8 pCi/L, 85 tests); Crook County 58.8% (median 5.1 pCi/L, 27 tests).

How common is high radon in Wyoming?

43.1% of the 4,713 tests in the laboratory data for Wyoming (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Wyoming?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Wyoming

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Wyoming · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.