Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Montana: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 49 of Montana's 56 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 7 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 6,612 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 45.6% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 8 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Richland County (78.6% of 29 tests).

49
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
7
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
45.6%
of 6,612 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Montana

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Montana
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Beaverhead County Zone 1265.059.5%
Big Horn County Zone 1102.028.6%
Blaine County Zone 161.26.7%
Broadwater County Zone 1234.156%
Carbon County Zone 1344.252.2%
Carter County Zone 1n/an/an/a
Cascade County Zone 11361.729.4%
Chouteau County Zone 175.554.5%
Custer County Zone 1193.440.7%
Daniels County Zone 122.50%
Dawson County Zone 1463.547.5%
Deer Lodge County Zone 1103.430.8%
Fallon County Zone 144.762.5%
Fergus County Zone 1577.272.4%
Flathead County Zone 15753.037.8%
Gallatin County Zone 11,2953.242.8%
Garfield County Zone 1n/an/an/a
Glacier County Zone 152.614.3%
Golden Valley County Zone 2n/an/an/a
Granite County Zone 172.125%
Hill County Zone 1202.114.8%
Jefferson County Zone 1476.371%
Judith Basin County Zone 1265.964.3%
Lake County Zone 1902.940.3%
Lewis and Clark County Zone 13335.161.8%
Liberty County Zone 113.833.3%
Lincoln County Zone 1514.051.4%
Madison County Zone 1413.950%
McCone County Zone 121.50%
Meagher County Zone 113.60%
Mineral County Zone 1185.156.7%
Missoula County Zone 11,4413.444.6%
Musselshell County Zone 2142.629.4%
Park County Zone 11005.360%
Petroleum County Zone 2n/an/an/a
Phillips County Zone 1n/an/an/a
Pondera County Zone 151.10%
Powder River County Zone 174.562.5%
Powell County Zone 1174.258.6%
Prairie County Zone 137.666.7%
Ravalli County Zone 15773.544.6%
Richland County Zone 1295.978.6%
Roosevelt County Zone 1128.793.8%
Rosebud County Zone 142.940%
Sanders County Zone 1244.050%
Sheridan County Zone 1596.575.7%
Silver Bow County Zone 11066.070.1%
Stillwater County Zone 1404.855.9%
Sweet Grass County Zone 2211.988.9%
Teton County Zone 173.128.6%
Toole County Zone 183.745.5%
Treasure County Zone 217.5100%
Valley County Zone 1164.554.2%
Wheatland County Zone 2112.8100%
Wibaux County Zone 143.050%
Yellowstone County Zone 21,2433.442.4%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Montana address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Montana: questions

What radon zone is Montana?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Montana, 49 counties are Zone 1, 7 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Montana counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Richland County 78.6% (median 5.9 pCi/L, 29 tests); Sheridan County 75.7% (median 6.5 pCi/L, 59 tests); Fergus County 72.4% (median 7.2 pCi/L, 57 tests); Jefferson County 71% (median 6.3 pCi/L, 47 tests); Silver Bow County 70.1% (median 6.0 pCi/L, 106 tests).

How common is high radon in Montana?

45.6% of the 6,612 tests in the laboratory data for Montana (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Montana?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Montana

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Montana · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.