Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in North Dakota: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 53 of North Dakota's 53 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 0 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 5,054 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 58.9% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (the highest of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Emmons County (86.2% of 20 tests).

53
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
0
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
58.9%
of 5,054 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in North Dakota

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in North Dakota
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adams County Zone 1912.780%
Barnes County Zone 1675.667.5%
Benson County Zone 1206.277.4%
Billings County Zone 11211.085%
Bottineau County Zone 1705.764%
Bowman County Zone 1225.871.4%
Burke County Zone 187.863.6%
Burleigh County Zone 11,2554.051.1%
Cass County Zone 17254.757.5%
Cavalier County Zone 1213.950%
Dickey County Zone 1574.867.1%
Divide County Zone 1114.650%
Dunn County Zone 1237.174.3%
Eddy County Zone 150.912.5%
Emmons County Zone 1207.186.2%
Foster County Zone 1254.561.3%
Golden Valley County Zone 166.271.4%
Grand Forks County Zone 15228.875.9%
Grant County Zone 1197.473.9%
Griggs County Zone 195.054.5%
Hettinger County Zone 1155.862.5%
Kidder County Zone 1197.379.3%
LaMoure County Zone 1325.270.5%
Logan County Zone 1103.750%
McHenry County Zone 1225.364.3%
McIntosh County Zone 1247.071.9%
McKenzie County Zone 1294.856.1%
McLean County Zone 1695.663.2%
Mercer County Zone 1705.763.5%
Morton County Zone 12314.253.4%
Mountrail County Zone 1257.366.7%
Nelson County Zone 1115.763.2%
Oliver County Zone 196.066.7%
Pembina County Zone 1419.382.5%
Pierce County Zone 1363.848.7%
Ramsey County Zone 1896.976.9%
Ransom County Zone 11165.861.6%
Renville County Zone 196.472.7%
Richland County Zone 1803.643%
Rolette County Zone 1203.446.2%
Sargent County Zone 1187.275%
Sheridan County Zone 194.254.5%
Sioux County Zone 129.3100%
Slope County Zone 1410.370%
Stark County Zone 12425.162.4%
Steele County Zone 122.00%
Stutsman County Zone 12475.873.5%
Towner County Zone 1185.656%
Traill County Zone 1284.151.4%
Walsh County Zone 1899.879.5%
Ward County Zone 13223.343%
Wells County Zone 1603.848.1%
Williams County Zone 11502.933.8%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one North Dakota address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in North Dakota: questions

What radon zone is North Dakota?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In North Dakota, 53 counties are Zone 1, 0 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which North Dakota counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Emmons County 86.2% (median 7.1 pCi/L, 20 tests); Pembina County 82.5% (median 9.3 pCi/L, 41 tests); Walsh County 79.5% (median 9.8 pCi/L, 89 tests); Benson County 77.4% (median 6.2 pCi/L, 20 tests); Ramsey County 76.9% (median 6.9 pCi/L, 89 tests).

How common is high radon in North Dakota?

58.9% of the 5,054 tests in the laboratory data for North Dakota (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in North Dakota?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering North Dakota

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in North Dakota · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.