Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Minnesota: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 68 of Minnesota's 87 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 19 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 90,826 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 42.8% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 12 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Rock County (83.8% of 138 tests).

68
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
19
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
42.8%
of 90,826 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Minnesota

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Minnesota
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Aitkin County Zone 21662.530.5%
Anoka County Zone 24,5201.917.4%
Becker County Zone 12284.051.4%
Beltrami County Zone 23833.441.9%
Benton County Zone 23482.830.7%
Big Stone County Zone 11125.067%
Blue Earth County Zone 11,1715.664.8%
Brown County Zone 18816.773.7%
Carlton County Zone 24953.544.8%
Carver County Zone 12,6713.341.4%
Cass County Zone 23633.133.5%
Chippewa County Zone 11816.164.7%
Chisago County Zone 26652.631.9%
Clay County Zone 13345.661.5%
Clearwater County Zone 2654.050.5%
Cook County Zone 21023.240.4%
Cottonwood County Zone 12646.368.1%
Crow Wing County Zone 28162.427.9%
Dakota County Zone 17,1223.138.7%
Dodge County Zone 13655.463.3%
Douglas County Zone 18205.162.1%
Faribault County Zone 12235.365.3%
Fillmore County Zone 17536.164.1%
Freeborn County Zone 15446.269.1%
Goodhue County Zone 17184.556.1%
Grant County Zone 1935.663.7%
Hennepin County Zone 124,9063.340.3%
Houston County Zone 16495.159.6%
Hubbard County Zone 11933.646.1%
Isanti County Zone 23432.318.6%
Itasca County Zone 27022.834.5%
Jackson County Zone 12306.869.8%
Kanabec County Zone 12513.646.5%
Kandiyohi County Zone 15545.565.6%
Kittson County Zone 1152.230.4%
Koochiching County Zone 21081.624.3%
Lac qui Parle County Zone 11305.363.5%
Lake County Zone 21471.621.8%
Lake of the Woods County Zone 262.514.3%
Le Sueur County Zone 15885.965.7%
Lincoln County Zone 1856.864.2%
Lyon County Zone 14155.364.3%
Mahnomen County Zone 1274.862.5%
Marshall County Zone 1735.455.6%
Martin County Zone 12765.264.9%
McLeod County Zone 17105.161.7%
Meeker County Zone 14724.455.9%
Mille Lacs County Zone 22202.527.7%
Morrison County Zone 26293.036.3%
Mower County Zone 13953.848.2%
Murray County Zone 11426.776.4%
Nicollet County Zone 18265.362.7%
Nobles County Zone 11717.070.4%
Norman County Zone 11144.858.4%
Olmsted County Zone 11,8414.655.9%
Otter Tail County Zone 14314.757%
Pennington County Zone 1934.152.3%
Pine County Zone 21872.324.2%
Pipestone County Zone 12385.871.4%
Polk County Zone 13116.770.8%
Pope County Zone 15113.949.2%
Ramsey County Zone 16,7442.730.5%
Red Lake County Zone 1222.733.3%
Redwood County Zone 12766.570.1%
Renville County Zone 12057.075.2%
Rice County Zone 11,4704.859.2%
Rock County Zone 11387.783.8%
Roseau County Zone 1363.029.2%
Scott County Zone 12,8693.746.9%
Sherburne County Zone 11,5163.137.7%
Sibley County Zone 12975.566.6%
St. Louis County Zone 23,0102.023.7%
Stearns County Zone 11,6684.050.2%
Steele County Zone 18005.263.8%
Stevens County Zone 12105.263%
Swift County Zone 11784.353%
Todd County Zone 11713.748.4%
Traverse County Zone 1464.856.5%
Wabasha County Zone 14245.262.6%
Wadena County Zone 11013.137.2%
Waseca County Zone 13675.964.5%
Washington County Zone 14,4692.731.5%
Watonwan County Zone 11885.362.7%
Wilkin County Zone 1643.341.8%
Winona County Zone 11,4404.050%
Wright County Zone 12,5814.152.2%
Yellow Medicine County Zone 11446.071.6%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Minnesota address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Minnesota: questions

What radon zone is Minnesota?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Minnesota, 68 counties are Zone 1, 19 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Minnesota counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Rock County 83.8% (median 7.7 pCi/L, 138 tests); Murray County 76.4% (median 6.7 pCi/L, 142 tests); Renville County 75.2% (median 7.0 pCi/L, 205 tests); Brown County 73.7% (median 6.7 pCi/L, 881 tests); Yellow Medicine County 71.6% (median 6.0 pCi/L, 144 tests).

How common is high radon in Minnesota?

42.8% of the 90,826 tests in the laboratory data for Minnesota (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Does Minnesota publish its own radon test data?

Minnesota's radon program reports county test results; the latest year with county results is 2023, shown on each county page.

Should I test for radon in Minnesota?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Minnesota

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Minnesota · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.