Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Wisconsin: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 28 of Wisconsin's 72 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 44 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 55,359 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 47% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 6 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Langlade County (68% of 166 tests).

28
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
44
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
47%
of 55,359 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Wisconsin

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Wisconsin
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adams County Zone 2922.221.2%
Ashland County Zone 21751.512.8%
Barron County Zone 23073.542.9%
Bayfield County Zone 21932.632.2%
Brown County Zone 21,6434.151.5%
Buffalo County Zone 1823.641.8%
Burnett County Zone 21032.933.1%
Calumet County Zone 23344.759.8%
Chippewa County Zone 26764.655.9%
Clark County Zone 2953.643.6%
Columbia County Zone 23172.838.6%
Crawford County Zone 11385.159.4%
Dane County Zone 15,0242.839.4%
Dodge County Zone 18155.663.3%
Door County Zone 14312.941%
Douglas County Zone 22002.024.2%
Dunn County Zone 22854.050.8%
Eau Claire County Zone 21,0353.139.5%
Florence County Zone 21034.352.1%
Fond du Lac County Zone 19704.656.4%
Forest County Zone 2624.255.6%
Grant County Zone 14785.564%
Green County Zone 12624.351.7%
Green Lake County Zone 11244.553.6%
Iowa County Zone 13225.463.2%
Iron County Zone 2322.028.6%
Jackson County Zone 21003.344%
Jefferson County Zone 19563.848.6%
Juneau County Zone 2822.526.7%
Kenosha County Zone 21,4403.041.3%
Kewaunee County Zone 21374.151.2%
La Crosse County Zone 21,9733.137.7%
Lafayette County Zone 1985.461.9%
Langlade County Zone 11667.468%
Lincoln County Zone 22633.846.2%
Manitowoc County Zone 26913.240.2%
Marathon County Zone 12,0084.453.3%
Marinette County Zone 23122.227.9%
Marquette County Zone 21101.314.2%
Menominee County Zone 1110.3100%
Milwaukee County Zone 26,2663.242.7%
Monroe County Zone 24802.430.1%
Oconto County Zone 22503.949.7%
Oneida County Zone 26712.936.8%
Outagamie County Zone 21,2374.555.9%
Ozaukee County Zone 21,3083.646.4%
Pepin County Zone 1983.849.1%
Pierce County Zone 14263.747.9%
Polk County Zone 25012.935.6%
Portage County Zone 14964.656.5%
Price County Zone 21923.042.9%
Racine County Zone 22,3843.949.2%
Richland County Zone 11282.735.3%
Rock County Zone 11,4674.252.9%
Rusk County Zone 22343.141.4%
Sauk County Zone 26142.837.3%
Sawyer County Zone 2762.425.6%
Shawano County Zone 11214.452.3%
Sheboygan County Zone 25572.941.5%
St. Croix County Zone 11,4813.645.9%
Taylor County Zone 2732.534.8%
Trempealeau County Zone 22453.848.7%
Vernon County Zone 13325.460.7%
Vilas County Zone 23492.935.7%
Walworth County Zone 11,0574.352.5%
Washburn County Zone 2952.731.6%
Washington County Zone 12,3494.756%
Waukesha County Zone 15,8854.151.4%
Waupaca County Zone 16025.462.7%
Waushara County Zone 21662.835.8%
Winnebago County Zone 21,7374.656.4%
Wood County Zone 18473.237.7%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Wisconsin address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Wisconsin: questions

What radon zone is Wisconsin?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Wisconsin, 28 counties are Zone 1, 44 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Wisconsin counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Langlade County 68% (median 7.4 pCi/L, 166 tests); Grant County 64% (median 5.5 pCi/L, 478 tests); Dodge County 63.3% (median 5.6 pCi/L, 815 tests); Iowa County 63.2% (median 5.4 pCi/L, 322 tests); Waupaca County 62.7% (median 5.4 pCi/L, 602 tests).

How common is high radon in Wisconsin?

47% of the 55,359 tests in the laboratory data for Wisconsin (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Does Wisconsin publish its own radon test data?

Wisconsin's radon program reports county test results; the latest year with county results is 2023, shown on each county page.

Should I test for radon in Wisconsin?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Wisconsin

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Wisconsin · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.