Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Iowa: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 99 of Iowa's 99 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 0 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 68,663 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 57.1% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 4 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Sioux County (84.2% of 1,124 tests).

99
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
0
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
57.1%
of 68,663 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Iowa

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Iowa
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adair County Zone 1669.372.4%
Adams County Zone 1526.165.4%
Allamakee County Zone 13217.073.2%
Appanoose County Zone 1913.745.3%
Audubon County Zone 11329.578.3%
Benton County Zone 15495.662.1%
Black Hawk County Zone 12,6563.848.4%
Boone County Zone 16956.068.7%
Bremer County Zone 17324.353%
Buchanan County Zone 13934.151.2%
Buena Vista County Zone 13926.972.1%
Butler County Zone 12665.259.9%
Calhoun County Zone 13036.169.8%
Carroll County Zone 13997.877.6%
Cass County Zone 12188.177.4%
Cedar County Zone 16165.060.4%
Cerro Gordo County Zone 11,0464.859%
Cherokee County Zone 14287.674.5%
Chickasaw County Zone 13224.959%
Clarke County Zone 1953.545.8%
Clay County Zone 14649.679.4%
Clayton County Zone 12125.862.6%
Clinton County Zone 11,1074.352.7%
Crawford County Zone 12237.074.8%
Dallas County Zone 11,6854.958.5%
Davis County Zone 1593.142.4%
Decatur County Zone 1612.525.9%
Delaware County Zone 13704.050%
Des Moines County Zone 13354.251.1%
Dickinson County Zone 15167.070.3%
Dubuque County Zone 13,4213.646.8%
Emmet County Zone 12466.371%
Fayette County Zone 14745.662.7%
Floyd County Zone 14105.159.5%
Franklin County Zone 12196.273.5%
Fremont County Zone 11227.269.8%
Greene County Zone 11116.271.3%
Grundy County Zone 13596.966.9%
Guthrie County Zone 11636.970.8%
Hamilton County Zone 11865.564.3%
Hancock County Zone 13675.564.5%
Hardin County Zone 12755.662.8%
Harrison County Zone 12166.269.8%
Henry County Zone 11203.446.4%
Howard County Zone 12385.961.3%
Humboldt County Zone 12427.070.1%
Ida County Zone 12347.471.7%
Iowa County Zone 14215.159.2%
Jackson County Zone 17924.152.7%
Jasper County Zone 15318.273.3%
Jefferson County Zone 14972.633.5%
Johnson County Zone 16,1423.241.6%
Jones County Zone 14595.159.3%
Keokuk County Zone 11565.260.3%
Kossuth County Zone 12625.766.1%
Lee County Zone 12073.243.6%
Linn County Zone 17,4173.039.7%
Louisa County Zone 1904.152.1%
Lucas County Zone 1653.339.3%
Lyon County Zone 11468.377.6%
Madison County Zone 12316.062.3%
Mahaska County Zone 12335.261.1%
Marion County Zone 17986.067.3%
Marshall County Zone 13978.270.2%
Mills County Zone 13276.170.1%
Mitchell County Zone 12746.470.7%
Monona County Zone 13437.074.6%
Monroe County Zone 1482.933.9%
Montgomery County Zone 11596.167.4%
Muscatine County Zone 19473.746.5%
O'Brien County Zone 13828.981.7%
Osceola County Zone 1856.867.2%
Page County Zone 13947.271.7%
Palo Alto County Zone 12865.970.8%
Plymouth County Zone 19038.682.3%
Pocahontas County Zone 12366.468.8%
Polk County Zone 17,7905.664.4%
Pottawattamie County Zone 11,2864.757.4%
Poweshiek County Zone 13127.270.6%
Ringgold County Zone 1672.628.7%
Sac County Zone 12937.076.6%
Scott County Zone 13,2023.344.3%
Shelby County Zone 14909.078.4%
Sioux County Zone 11,12410.784.2%
Story County Zone 11,8145.059.9%
Tama County Zone 12217.067.9%
Taylor County Zone 11494.660.9%
Union County Zone 1774.961.8%
Van Buren County Zone 1452.332.1%
Wapello County Zone 12042.735.9%
Warren County Zone 11,0006.366%
Washington County Zone 19334.654.9%
Wayne County Zone 1373.034.8%
Webster County Zone 16896.569.4%
Winnebago County Zone 14776.771.9%
Winneshiek County Zone 15796.266.4%
Woodbury County Zone 12,1336.169.2%
Worth County Zone 11186.067.5%
Wright County Zone 11886.266.8%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Iowa address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Iowa: questions

What radon zone is Iowa?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Iowa, 99 counties are Zone 1, 0 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Iowa counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Sioux County 84.2% (median 10.7 pCi/L, 1,124 tests); Plymouth County 82.3% (median 8.6 pCi/L, 903 tests); O'Brien County 81.7% (median 8.9 pCi/L, 382 tests); Clay County 79.4% (median 9.6 pCi/L, 464 tests); Shelby County 78.4% (median 9.0 pCi/L, 490 tests).

How common is high radon in Iowa?

57.1% of the 68,663 tests in the laboratory data for Iowa (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Iowa?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Iowa

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Iowa · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.