Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Ramsey County, Minnesota

Ramsey County, Minnesota, is in EPA radon Zone 1: predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4 pCi/L (highest potential). Radon laboratories reported 6,744 building tests here for 2008 to 2017: median 2.7 pCi/L, with 30.5% at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level (Minnesota 42.8%, US 36.5%).

Zone 1
EPA radon zone (1993 county map)
2.7
median lab test, pCi/L (2008-2017)
30.5%
of lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L
6,744
buildings tested by labs, 2008-2017

Radon test results in Ramsey County

Radon test results on file for Ramsey County, MN, with state and national comparison
Test resultsPeriodTestsTypical result4 pCi/L or more
Radon testing laboratories2008-20176,744median 2.7 pCi/L30.5%
Minnesota radon program20231,420median 2.2 pCi/L23.5%
Minnesota, all counties (labs)2008-201790,826n/a42.8%
United States (labs)2008-20171,408,802n/a36.5%

Test results describe buildings whose owners chose to test and whose results reached the lab or agency, not a random sample; small counts swing widely. State and US shares are computed from county counts and percents. The laboratory data comes from national radon testing laboratories and supplements EPA's zone map.

Radon in nearby counties

CountyEPA zoneLab tests4 pCi/L or more
Washington County, MNZone 14,46931.5%
Hennepin County, MNZone 124,90640.3%
Anoka County, MNZone 24,52017.4%
Dakota County, MNZone 17,12238.7%
St. Croix County, WIZone 11,48145.9%
Scott County, MNZone 12,86946.9%

The six counties with the nearest centers.

What to do about radon in Ramsey County

Test the building. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, and says there is no known safe level of exposure. Minnesota's state radon program can point you to testers and test kits.

Buying here? The Environmental Records Report lists this county's radon zone and test results with the flood zone, mapped faults, power lines and federal contamination records near the address.

Check one Ramsey County address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Ramsey County: questions

What is the radon level in Ramsey County?

The median of the 6,744 laboratory tests reported for Ramsey County (2008 to 2017) was 2.7 pCi/L, and 30.5% of them were at or above 4 pCi/L. These are results of tested buildings; a single home can be far above or below them.

Is Ramsey County in radon Zone 1?

Yes. EPA's 1993 Map of Radon Zones puts Ramsey County in Zone 1, the counties with a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L.

How does radon in Ramsey County compare with Minnesota?

30.5% of laboratory tests in Ramsey County were at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017, against 42.8% across Minnesota (90,826 tests) and 36.5% nationally. 68 of Minnesota's 87 counties are in Zone 1.

Should I test for radon in Ramsey County?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home whatever its zone: "This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested." Fix the home at 4 pCi/L or more and consider a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L; EPA says there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

More for Ramsey County

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Radon in every Minnesota county · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County FIPS 27123. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.