Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Oregon: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 0 of Oregon's 36 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 21 in Zone 2 and 15 in Zone 3. Of 17,034 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 25.2% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 26 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Union County (42% of 81 tests).

0
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
21
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
15
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
25.2%
of 17,034 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Oregon

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Oregon
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Baker County Zone 2282.437.5%
Benton County Zone 32441.213.1%
Clackamas County Zone 32,6951.418%
Clatsop County Zone 2343.040%
Columbia County Zone 21621.936.8%
Coos County Zone 3140.611.1%
Crook County Zone 2190.95.4%
Curry County Zone 370.916.7%
Deschutes County Zone 31220.73.8%
Douglas County Zone 3320.68.8%
Gilliam County Zone 2n/an/an/a
Grant County Zone 231.20%
Harney County Zone 250.720%
Hood River County Zone 2852.330.8%
Jackson County Zone 3931.05.3%
Jefferson County Zone 270.60%
Josephine County Zone 3230.710%
Klamath County Zone 2240.45.3%
Lake County Zone 230.30%
Lane County Zone 32800.99.1%
Lincoln County Zone 3261.113.2%
Linn County Zone 3901.09.5%
Malheur County Zone 2122.08.3%
Marion County Zone 31,0982.026%
Morrow County Zone 220.80%
Multnomah County Zone 28,5382.533.1%
Polk County Zone 34452.025.2%
Sherman County Zone 2n/an/an/a
Tillamook County Zone 3121.030.8%
Umatilla County Zone 2291.911.8%
Union County Zone 2813.042%
Wallowa County Zone 381.126.7%
Wasco County Zone 2291.05.6%
Washington County Zone 22,4271.010.1%
Wheeler County Zone 210.10%
Yamhill County Zone 23561.526.2%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Oregon address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Oregon: questions

What radon zone is Oregon?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Oregon, 0 counties are Zone 1, 21 Zone 2 and 15 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Oregon counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Union County 42% (median 3.0 pCi/L, 81 tests); Clatsop County 40% (median 3.0 pCi/L, 34 tests); Baker County 37.5% (median 2.4 pCi/L, 28 tests); Columbia County 36.8% (median 1.9 pCi/L, 162 tests); Multnomah County 33.1% (median 2.5 pCi/L, 8,538 tests).

How common is high radon in Oregon?

25.2% of the 17,034 tests in the laboratory data for Oregon (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Does Oregon publish its own radon test data?

Oregon's radon program reports county test results; the latest year with county results is 2023, shown on each county page.

Should I test for radon in Oregon?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Oregon

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Oregon · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.