Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Kentucky: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 30 of Kentucky's 120 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 82 in Zone 2 and 8 in Zone 3. Of 20,870 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 42.8% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 11 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Meade County (68.4% of 78 tests).

30
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
82
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
8
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
42.8%
of 20,870 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Kentucky

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Kentucky
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adair County Zone 1423.843.4%
Allen County Zone 1441.929.3%
Anderson County Zone 21522.225.2%
Ballard County Zone 341.40%
Barren County Zone 11384.051.6%
Bath County Zone 2123.141.7%
Bell County Zone 271.312.5%
Boone County Zone 21,1123.542.9%
Bourbon County Zone 1884.853.5%
Boyd County Zone 21582.117.9%
Boyle County Zone 13024.453.9%
Bracken County Zone 252.020%
Breathitt County Zone 2431.719.1%
Breckinridge County Zone 2242.531.3%
Bullitt County Zone 14433.647.5%
Butler County Zone 2231.53.8%
Caldwell County Zone 2153.740%
Calloway County Zone 3232.422.2%
Campbell County Zone 24552.326.2%
Carlisle County Zone 312.00%
Carroll County Zone 2223.538.5%
Carter County Zone 2372.231.7%
Casey County Zone 1313.132.6%
Christian County Zone 2583.236.1%
Clark County Zone 11802.429%
Clay County Zone 272.120%
Clinton County Zone 2313.547.5%
Crittenden County Zone 271.625%
Cumberland County Zone 1124.655.6%
Daviess County Zone 2901.820%
Edmonson County Zone 2491.621%
Elliott County Zone 253.540%
Estill County Zone 21263.244.1%
Fayette County Zone 13,3234.554.5%
Fleming County Zone 2172.936.4%
Floyd County Zone 2132.740%
Franklin County Zone 14533.343.1%
Fulton County Zone 311.90%
Gallatin County Zone 2132.525%
Garrard County Zone 21192.639.6%
Grant County Zone 2682.533.3%
Graves County Zone 3211.58.3%
Grayson County Zone 2322.227.8%
Green County Zone 1242.532.3%
Greenup County Zone 2912.012.5%
Hancock County Zone 251.416.7%
Hardin County Zone 23414.050.3%
Harlan County Zone 240.125%
Harrison County Zone 1813.446.8%
Hart County Zone 1668.065.5%
Henderson County Zone 2462.324.1%
Henry County Zone 2333.236.6%
Hickman County Zone 340.10%
Hopkins County Zone 2331.79.5%
Jackson County Zone 291.80%
Jefferson County Zone 15,0282.739.4%
Jessamine County Zone 15174.755.5%
Johnson County Zone 2270.80%
Kenton County Zone 29522.326%
Knott County Zone 2111.723.1%
Knox County Zone 2232.110.3%
Larue County Zone 2293.747.1%
Laurel County Zone 2841.922%
Lawrence County Zone 281.70%
Lee County Zone 2131.25.6%
Leslie County Zone 250.110%
Letcher County Zone 2191.831.8%
Lewis County Zone 282.833.3%
Lincoln County Zone 1932.835.6%
Livingston County Zone 261.30%
Logan County Zone 2642.431.6%
Lyon County Zone 2132.535.7%
Madison County Zone 24382.938.7%
Magoffin County Zone 280.50%
Marion County Zone 11133.948.6%
Marshall County Zone 3781.510.6%
Martin County Zone 220.10%
Mason County Zone 2252.625%
McCracken County Zone 3221.621.4%
McCreary County Zone 281.20%
McLean County Zone 226.750%
Meade County Zone 2788.268.4%
Menifee County Zone 2371.422%
Mercer County Zone 11972.738.2%
Metcalfe County Zone 1253.545.5%
Monroe County Zone 1614.652.9%
Montgomery County Zone 2844.151.4%
Morgan County Zone 2151.25.6%
Muhlenberg County Zone 2162.317.6%
Nelson County Zone 12186.366.1%
Nicholas County Zone 2171.910%
Ohio County Zone 2161.911.8%
Oldham County Zone 25952.737.1%
Owen County Zone 2432.536.2%
Owsley County Zone 2518.362.5%
Pendleton County Zone 1261.926.5%
Perry County Zone 2221.420.8%
Pike County Zone 2731.117.1%
Powell County Zone 2233.244.8%
Pulaski County Zone 12775.159.5%
Robertson County Zone 141.125%
Rockcastle County Zone 2113.042.9%
Rowan County Zone 2691.618.9%
Russell County Zone 1252.925%
Scott County Zone 16563.646.9%
Shelby County Zone 22893.037.6%
Simpson County Zone 21062.632.5%
Spencer County Zone 21362.531.3%
Taylor County Zone 1704.457.1%
Todd County Zone 2551.817.7%
Trigg County Zone 2282.422.2%
Trimble County Zone 2183.745.8%
Union County Zone 281.625%
Warren County Zone 11,0466.361.5%
Washington County Zone 2402.427.3%
Wayne County Zone 2535.060.9%
Webster County Zone 272.012.5%
Whitley County Zone 2211.64.3%
Wolfe County Zone 240.10%
Woodford County Zone 12574.957.9%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Kentucky address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Kentucky: questions

What radon zone is Kentucky?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Kentucky, 30 counties are Zone 1, 82 Zone 2 and 8 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Kentucky counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Meade County 68.4% (median 8.2 pCi/L, 78 tests); Nelson County 66.1% (median 6.3 pCi/L, 218 tests); Hart County 65.5% (median 8.0 pCi/L, 66 tests); Warren County 61.5% (median 6.3 pCi/L, 1,046 tests); Wayne County 60.9% (median 5.0 pCi/L, 53 tests).

How common is high radon in Kentucky?

42.8% of the 20,870 tests in the laboratory data for Kentucky (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Kentucky?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Kentucky

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Kentucky · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.