Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Virginia: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 62 of Virginia's 133 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 28 in Zone 2 and 43 in Zone 3. Of 40,388 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 30.8% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 21 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Russell County (67.3% of 34 tests).

62
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
28
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
43
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
30.8%
of 40,388 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Virginia

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Virginia
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Accomack County Zone 320.10%
Albemarle County Zone 21,1432.124.7%
Alexandria city Zone 33271.07.3%
Alleghany County Zone 1353.040%
Amelia County Zone 1102.027.3%
Amherst County Zone 21902.936.8%
Appomattox County Zone 1402.110%
Arlington County Zone 27871.413.7%
Augusta County Zone 14504.050.1%
Bath County Zone 1112.318.2%
Bedford County Zone 25622.123.5%
Bland County Zone 1122.646.2%
Botetourt County Zone 14013.342.1%
Bristol city Zone 1814.250.9%
Brunswick County Zone 1192.839.5%
Buchanan County Zone 2182.725%
Buckingham County Zone 1181.513.8%
Buena Vista city Zone 1610.485.7%
Campbell County Zone 12773.239.7%
Caroline County Zone 31972.532.7%
Carroll County Zone 2645.061.8%
Charles City County Zone 321.10%
Charlotte County Zone 2103.740%
Charlottesville city Zone 24041.821%
Chesapeake city Zone 3170.67%
Chesterfield County Zone 15302.229.6%
Clarke County Zone 13043.547.7%
Colonial Heights city Zone 371.130%
Covington city Zone 143.340%
Craig County Zone 1102.846.2%
Culpeper County Zone 28853.240.1%
Cumberland County Zone 172.116.7%
Danville city Zone 1503.035.1%
Dickenson County Zone 273.440%
Dinwiddie County Zone 1161.935%
Emporia city Zone 323.150%
Essex County Zone 3103.27.7%
Fairfax city Zone 1831.414.3%
Fairfax County Zone 16,2721.518.7%
Falls Church city Zone 1601.518.1%
Fauquier County Zone 21,1042.530.2%
Floyd County Zone 2373.342.6%
Fluvanna County Zone 12652.528.1%
Franklin city Zone 310.90%
Franklin County Zone 24762.021.2%
Frederick County Zone 12,0753.344.1%
Fredericksburg city Zone 33702.326.1%
Galax city Zone 2163.338.9%
Giles County Zone 11404.856.9%
Gloucester County Zone 382.025%
Goochland County Zone 1722.430.7%
Grayson County Zone 2393.844.7%
Greene County Zone 21662.834.6%
Greensville County Zone 310.70%
Halifax County Zone 2252.218.9%
Hampton city Zone 3120.110.5%
Hanover County Zone 31181.923%
Harrisonburg city Zone 13532.433.4%
Henrico County Zone 34032.127%
Henry County Zone 1802.735.7%
Highland County Zone 131.122.2%
Hopewell city Zone 392.425%
Isle of Wight County Zone 321.133.3%
James City County Zone 3612.637.3%
King and Queen County Zone 322.428.6%
King George County Zone 34733.645.5%
King William County Zone 362.414.3%
Lancaster County Zone 342.512.5%
Lee County Zone 194.950%
Lexington city Zone 1241.618.8%
Loudoun County Zone 23,4551.827.4%
Louisa County Zone 12402.838.1%
Lunenburg County Zone 230.525%
Lynchburg city Zone 25342.225.9%
Madison County Zone 21533.544%
Manassas city Zone 11321.915.9%
Manassas Park city Zone 1181.420%
Martinsville city Zone 3271.827.3%
Mathews County Zone 324.066.7%
Mecklenburg County Zone 2363.037.9%
Middlesex County Zone 332.10%
Montgomery County Zone 17382.535.5%
Nelson County Zone 2792.628.7%
New Kent County Zone 3122.430.8%
Newport News city Zone 3251.46.7%
Norfolk city Zone 3390.52.7%
Northampton County Zone 321.00%
Northumberland County Zone 391.013.3%
Norton city Zone 231.00%
Nottoway County Zone 162.125%
Orange County Zone 14302.836.1%
Page County Zone 11043.338.3%
Patrick County Zone 1395.354.7%
Petersburg city Zone 140.50%
Pittsylvania County Zone 11813.038.4%
Poquoson city Zone 3n/an/an/a
Portsmouth city Zone 321.40%
Powhatan County Zone 1351.728%
Prince Edward County Zone 2372.540%
Prince George County Zone 3101.718.2%
Prince William County Zone 23,5272.331.7%
Pulaski County Zone 11773.949.6%
Radford city Zone 1753.241.8%
Rappahannock County Zone 21303.341.6%
Richmond city Zone 33752.127.7%
Richmond County Zone 3272.124.1%
Roanoke city Zone 16052.325.9%
Roanoke County Zone 19831.922.1%
Rockbridge County Zone 1914.050.9%
Rockingham County Zone 11,0063.343.9%
Russell County Zone 1346.767.3%
Salem city Zone 11972.833.6%
Scott County Zone 1494.050.7%
Shenandoah County Zone 12972.736.4%
Smyth County Zone 1915.561%
Southampton County Zone 321.10%
Spotsylvania County Zone 11,7802.734.2%
Stafford County Zone 12,6642.531.4%
Staunton city Zone 12124.252.7%
Suffolk city Zone 350.90%
Surry County Zone 3n/an/an/a
Sussex County Zone 310.10%
Tazewell County Zone 12262.840.3%
Virginia Beach city Zone 3340.64.3%
Warren County Zone 14912.736.9%
Washington County Zone 12614.858.1%
Waynesboro city Zone 11383.848.5%
Westmoreland County Zone 3541.410.7%
Williamsburg city Zone 380.810.5%
Winchester city Zone 16653.344.8%
Wise County Zone 2291.328.3%
Wythe County Zone 1956.065.5%
York County Zone 3171.826.1%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Virginia address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Virginia: questions

What radon zone is Virginia?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Virginia, 62 counties are Zone 1, 28 Zone 2 and 43 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Virginia counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Russell County 67.3% (median 6.7 pCi/L, 34 tests); Wythe County 65.5% (median 6.0 pCi/L, 95 tests); Carroll County 61.8% (median 5.0 pCi/L, 64 tests); Smyth County 61% (median 5.5 pCi/L, 91 tests); Washington County 58.1% (median 4.8 pCi/L, 261 tests).

How common is high radon in Virginia?

30.8% of the 40,388 tests in the laboratory data for Virginia (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Virginia?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Virginia

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Virginia · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.