Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in West Virginia: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 20 of West Virginia's 55 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 29 in Zone 2 and 6 in Zone 3. Of 7,386 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 38% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 18 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Morgan County (58.1% of 190 tests).

20
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
29
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
6
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
38%
of 7,386 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in West Virginia

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in West Virginia
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Barbour County Zone 2112.025%
Berkeley County Zone 12,0104.050.7%
Boone County Zone 370.114.3%
Braxton County Zone 291.325%
Brooke County Zone 11193.443.9%
Cabell County Zone 21222.016.6%
Calhoun County Zone 232.40%
Clay County Zone 210.10%
Doddridge County Zone 210.50%
Fayette County Zone 2170.80%
Gilmer County Zone 272.112.5%
Grant County Zone 1941.19.8%
Greenbrier County Zone 11194.552.3%
Hampshire County Zone 1692.838.9%
Hancock County Zone 12643.949.1%
Hardy County Zone 1351.622.6%
Harrison County Zone 21432.636.4%
Jackson County Zone 2192.525%
Jefferson County Zone 17364.453.2%
Kanawha County Zone 32002.220.6%
Lewis County Zone 2212.013%
Lincoln County Zone 281.918.2%
Logan County Zone 381.40%
Marion County Zone 22062.629.1%
Marshall County Zone 11942.531.9%
Mason County Zone 2112.423.1%
McDowell County Zone 332.50%
Mercer County Zone 1702.133.7%
Mineral County Zone 1532.842.1%
Mingo County Zone 351.00%
Monongalia County Zone 18171.919%
Monroe County Zone 193.633.3%
Morgan County Zone 11905.858.1%
Nicholas County Zone 2102.630.8%
Ohio County Zone 17703.240.3%
Pendleton County Zone 1202.530.9%
Pleasants County Zone 2154.050%
Pocahontas County Zone 1101.012.5%
Preston County Zone 11582.536.9%
Putnam County Zone 2351.523.1%
Raleigh County Zone 2361.416.7%
Randolph County Zone 2262.536.4%
Ritchie County Zone 2101.95.6%
Roane County Zone 2162.336.4%
Summers County Zone 181.513.3%
Taylor County Zone 2262.228.1%
Tucker County Zone 281.827.8%
Tyler County Zone 2241.822.9%
Upshur County Zone 2232.620.7%
Wayne County Zone 2171.715.8%
Webster County Zone 271.321.4%
Wetzel County Zone 1282.735.2%
Wirt County Zone 261.60%
Wood County Zone 25491.815.9%
Wyoming County Zone 330.833.3%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one West Virginia address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in West Virginia: questions

What radon zone is West Virginia?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In West Virginia, 20 counties are Zone 1, 29 Zone 2 and 6 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which West Virginia counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Morgan County 58.1% (median 5.8 pCi/L, 190 tests); Jefferson County 53.2% (median 4.4 pCi/L, 736 tests); Greenbrier County 52.3% (median 4.5 pCi/L, 119 tests); Berkeley County 50.7% (median 4.0 pCi/L, 2,010 tests); Hancock County 49.1% (median 3.9 pCi/L, 264 tests).

How common is high radon in West Virginia?

38% of the 7,386 tests in the laboratory data for West Virginia (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in West Virginia?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering West Virginia

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in West Virginia · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.