Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Ohio: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 53 of Ohio's 88 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 35 in Zone 2 and 0 in Zone 3. Of 84,325 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 51.6% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 5 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Pickaway County (81.4% of 154 tests).

53
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
35
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
0
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
51.6%
of 84,325 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Ohio

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Ohio
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Adams County Zone 1193.850%
Allen County Zone 11855.056.7%
Ashland County Zone 12765.462.9%
Ashtabula County Zone 22822.534.4%
Athens County Zone 21813.138.1%
Auglaize County Zone 11136.571.2%
Belmont County Zone 17233.645.2%
Brown County Zone 2513.347.1%
Butler County Zone 11,5524.454.3%
Carroll County Zone 13684.857.4%
Champaign County Zone 14126.871.1%
Clark County Zone 11,1234.957.5%
Clermont County Zone 21,1684.050%
Clinton County Zone 1804.252.4%
Columbiana County Zone 15373.849.1%
Coshocton County Zone 1955.158.9%
Crawford County Zone 11754.759.5%
Cuyahoga County Zone 28,8612.021.7%
Darke County Zone 11895.663.7%
Defiance County Zone 2553.848.6%
Delaware County Zone 13,1586.472.2%
Erie County Zone 21,4364.454.5%
Fairfield County Zone 11,0047.476.8%
Fayette County Zone 1125.558.3%
Franklin County Zone 113,8076.871.9%
Fulton County Zone 2563.145.2%
Gallia County Zone 2163.033.3%
Geauga County Zone 21,3822.423.4%
Greene County Zone 11,7854.958.6%
Guernsey County Zone 1933.644.4%
Hamilton County Zone 13,0852.834.7%
Hancock County Zone 11,2213.746.2%
Hardin County Zone 1423.443.3%
Harrison County Zone 1374.150%
Henry County Zone 2355.361.8%
Highland County Zone 2534.856.7%
Hocking County Zone 2414.053.3%
Holmes County Zone 1585.864.2%
Huron County Zone 16924.959.4%
Jackson County Zone 2353.341.7%
Jefferson County Zone 12403.949.8%
Knox County Zone 19878.172%
Lake County Zone 22,1942.427.2%
Lawrence County Zone 2532.530.3%
Licking County Zone 13,4317.071.2%
Logan County Zone 14877.973.6%
Lorain County Zone 22,9373.645.4%
Lucas County Zone 21,7523.040.2%
Madison County Zone 14235.767.4%
Mahoning County Zone 25562.523.4%
Marion County Zone 11926.465.3%
Medina County Zone 21,9423.543.4%
Meigs County Zone 2162.720%
Mercer County Zone 1985.157.7%
Miami County Zone 15136.165.2%
Monroe County Zone 2405.058.3%
Montgomery County Zone 12,2234.050.3%
Morgan County Zone 293.330%
Morrow County Zone 11435.765%
Muskingum County Zone 13394.956.3%
Noble County Zone 2342.231%
Ottawa County Zone 24792.940.3%
Paulding County Zone 2123.223.1%
Perry County Zone 1783.848.9%
Pickaway County Zone 11549.581.4%
Pike County Zone 1334.556.1%
Portage County Zone 21,5613.239.3%
Preble County Zone 11335.562.7%
Putnam County Zone 2744.859.6%
Richland County Zone 19985.262.2%
Ross County Zone 12517.067.1%
Sandusky County Zone 26305.059.2%
Scioto County Zone 2482.737%
Seneca County Zone 15114.958.9%
Shelby County Zone 12065.260.1%
Stark County Zone 13,1744.960.1%
Summit County Zone 16,0023.138.7%
Trumbull County Zone 23772.934.6%
Tuscarawas County Zone 14805.666.4%
Union County Zone 19684.860.2%
Van Wert County Zone 1184.353.8%
Vinton County Zone 241.925%
Warren County Zone 12,0764.252.5%
Washington County Zone 22903.138.1%
Wayne County Zone 19504.961.8%
Williams County Zone 2233.342.9%
Wood County Zone 21,4693.545.5%
Wyandot County Zone 12243.646.3%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Ohio address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Buying in Ohio? Order a Ohio title search: owner of record, deeds, mortgages and liens in Cincinnati, Toledo, Delaware, Powell, Dayton, $49 per report.

Radon in Ohio: questions

What radon zone is Ohio?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Ohio, 53 counties are Zone 1, 35 Zone 2 and 0 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Ohio counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Pickaway County 81.4% (median 9.5 pCi/L, 154 tests); Fairfield County 76.8% (median 7.4 pCi/L, 1,004 tests); Logan County 73.6% (median 7.9 pCi/L, 487 tests); Delaware County 72.2% (median 6.4 pCi/L, 3,158 tests); Knox County 72% (median 8.1 pCi/L, 987 tests).

How common is high radon in Ohio?

51.6% of the 84,325 tests in the laboratory data for Ohio (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Ohio?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Ohio

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Ohio · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.