Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Maryland: radon map by county

EPA's Map of Radon Zones puts 8 of Maryland's 24 counties in Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4 pCi/L), 9 in Zone 2 and 7 in Zone 3. Of 35,201 building tests that radon laboratories reported for 2008 to 2017, 24.2% were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, against 36.5% nationally (number 28 of 42 states with 1,000+ tests). The highest county share is Washington County (56% of 988 tests).

8
counties in Zone 1 (above 4 pCi/L predicted)
9
counties in Zone 2 (2 to 4)
7
counties in Zone 3 (below 2)
24.2%
of 35,201 lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L

Radon by county in Maryland

EPA radon zone and radon test results for each county in Maryland
CountyEPA zoneLab testsMedian4+ pCi/L
Allegany County Zone 22022.735.7%
Anne Arundel County Zone 22,8821.417.4%
Baltimore city Zone 27070.87.9%
Baltimore County Zone 16,1181.419.1%
Calvert County Zone 18062.030.2%
Caroline County Zone 3100.80%
Carroll County Zone 12,6022.841.9%
Cecil County Zone 28311.924.9%
Charles County Zone 23401.824.1%
Dorchester County Zone 351.616.7%
Frederick County Zone 12,9471.528.1%
Garrett County Zone 21273.037.4%
Harford County Zone 14,5341.722.6%
Howard County Zone 13,4292.030.8%
Kent County Zone 3374.452.6%
Montgomery County Zone 16,9801.318%
Prince George's County Zone 21,1081.419%
Queen Anne's County Zone 3531.316.9%
Somerset County Zone 220.30%
St. Mary's County Zone 24451.820.9%
Talbot County Zone 3231.17.7%
Washington County Zone 19885.256%
Wicomico County Zone 3180.90%
Worcester County Zone 370.60%

Lab tests: buildings tested by radon laboratories, 2008 to 2017; median in pCi/L; “4+ pCi/L” is the share of tests at or above EPA's action level. n/a: no value on file (no tests, or too few to report).

What the zones mean

Zone 1 counties have a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L, Zone 2 from 2 to 4 pCi/L and Zone 3 below 2 pCi/L. The prediction is from 1993 indoor measurements, geology, aerial radioactivity, soils and foundation types. EPA: “This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested.” EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of exposure.

Check one Maryland address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Maryland: questions

What radon zone is Maryland?

EPA's 1993 map does not give states one zone; it zones each county. In Maryland, 8 counties are Zone 1, 9 Zone 2 and 7 Zone 3. EPA says the map "should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested".

Which Maryland counties have the highest radon levels?

By the share of laboratory tests at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017 (counties with 20 or more tests): Washington County 56% (median 5.2 pCi/L, 988 tests); Kent County 52.6% (median 4.4 pCi/L, 37 tests); Carroll County 41.9% (median 2.8 pCi/L, 2,602 tests); Garrett County 37.4% (median 3.0 pCi/L, 127 tests); Allegany County 35.7% (median 2.7 pCi/L, 202 tests).

How common is high radon in Maryland?

24.2% of the 35,201 tests in the laboratory data for Maryland (2008 to 2017) were at or above 4 pCi/L; the national share was 36.5%. Buildings are tested by choice, often because of a sale or a concern, so the share describes the tests on file, not every home.

Should I test for radon in Maryland?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home no matter where it is, fixing it at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, because there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

States bordering Maryland

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Superfund sites in Maryland · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.