Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Radon in Carbon County, Pennsylvania

Carbon County, Pennsylvania, is in EPA radon Zone 1: predicted average indoor radon screening level greater than 4 pCi/L (highest potential). Radon laboratories reported 818 building tests here for 2008 to 2017: median 4.5 pCi/L, with 54.4% at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level (Pennsylvania 41.1%, US 36.5%). Pennsylvania state records have 13,987 test results on file for the county, median 3.1 pCi/L, 43.1% at or above 4 pCi/L.

Zone 1
EPA radon zone (1993 county map)
4.5
median lab test, pCi/L (2008-2017)
54.4%
of lab tests at or above 4 pCi/L
818
buildings tested by labs, 2008-2017

Radon test results in Carbon County

Radon test results on file for Carbon County, PA, with state and national comparison
Test resultsPeriodTestsTypical result4 pCi/L or more
Radon testing laboratories2008-2017818median 4.5 pCi/L54.4%
Pennsylvania state records, every reported test1986 to 2026-0713,987median 3.1 pCi/L43.1%
Pennsylvania, all counties (labs)2008-2017173,284n/a41.1%
United States (labs)2008-20171,408,802n/a36.5%

Test results describe buildings whose owners chose to test and whose results reached the lab or agency, not a random sample; small counts swing widely. State and US shares are computed from county counts and percents. The laboratory data comes from national radon testing laboratories and supplements EPA's zone map.

Radon levels by ZIP code in Carbon County

Pennsylvania state results for the ZIP codes with 10 or more tests reported in Carbon County, 1986 to 2026-07.

ZIP codeTestsMedian4 pCi/L or more
18030425.8 pCi/L66.7%
180581078.7 pCi/L68.2%
180711,4155.0 pCi/L54.8%
182102,8632.0 pCi/L28.3%
18211116.0 pCi/L81.8%
18216431.8 pCi/L23.3%
182292,6503.1 pCi/L43.4%
182322092.0 pCi/L28.7%
182353,4195.4 pCi/L58.3%
182405572.7 pCi/L36.1%
18244102.1 pCi/L30%
182503122.0 pCi/L28.2%
18254651.5 pCi/L18.5%
182558605.3 pCi/L57.1%
18333124.8 pCi/L58.3%
186241,2192.0 pCi/L24.1%
186611280.8 pCi/L1.6%

Radon in nearby counties

CountyEPA zoneLab tests4 pCi/L or more
Monroe County, PAZone 187044.6%
Lehigh County, PAZone 18,05549.4%
Luzerne County, PAZone 12,32334.4%
Northampton County, PAZone 15,79850.4%
Schuylkill County, PAZone 12,14455.7%
Lackawanna County, PAZone 11,10336.3%

The six counties with the nearest centers.

What to do about radon in Carbon County

Test the building. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L, and says there is no known safe level of exposure. The state environmental protection agency runs the state's radon program.

Buying here? The Environmental Records Report lists this county's radon zone and test results with the flood zone, mapped faults, power lines and federal contamination records near the address.

Check one Carbon County address

Environmental Records Report, $29. PDF and JSON, usually ready in about a minute.

Radon in Carbon County: questions

What is the radon level in Carbon County?

The median of the 818 laboratory tests reported for Carbon County (2008 to 2017) was 4.5 pCi/L, and 54.4% of them were at or above 4 pCi/L. Pennsylvania's 13,987 state results have a median of 3.1 pCi/L. These are results of tested buildings; a single home can be far above or below them.

Is Carbon County in radon Zone 1?

Yes. EPA's 1993 Map of Radon Zones puts Carbon County in Zone 1, the counties with a predicted average indoor radon screening level above 4 pCi/L.

How does radon in Carbon County compare with Pennsylvania?

54.4% of laboratory tests in Carbon County were at or above 4 pCi/L for 2008 to 2017, against 41.1% across Pennsylvania (173,284 tests) and 36.5% nationally. 49 of Pennsylvania's 67 counties are in Zone 1.

Should I test for radon in Carbon County?

Yes. EPA recommends testing every home whatever its zone: "This map should not be used to determine if individual homes need to be tested." Fix the home at 4 pCi/L or more and consider a fix between 2 and 4 pCi/L; EPA says there is no known safe level of radon exposure.

More for Carbon County

Other free hazard lookups

All of these, plus wetlands, FEMA hazard ratings and the federal contamination lists, are in the Environmental Records Report for any US address ($29).

Radon in every Pennsylvania county · Radon map of every state

Data compiled 2026-10-20. County FIPS 42025. County-level screening information, not a radon measurement of any building.