Title reports $49 · others $100–$400See prices

Pennsylvania title insurance calculator

Pennsylvania title insurance rates are filed by the Title Insurance Rating Bureau of Pennsylvania (TIRBOP) and approved by the Insurance Department. An owner's policy costs $569 for the first $30,000 of coverage, then a set amount per $1,000: $1,595 on $200,000 and $2,735 on $400,000. A loan policy issued at the same closing is charged together with it as one policy.

Estimated title insurance premium
PolicyPremium
Owner's policy (Sale Rate)$2,735.00
Loan policy issued with the owner's policy (charged as one policy, Section 5.2 C)$0.00
Estimated total premium$2,735.00

Rates are the Company or Agent Procedure schedule (Section 5.50). Endorsements, the closing protection letter and settlement charges are separate.

Estimate from the Manual of the Title Insurance Rating Bureau of Pennsylvania (TIRBOP), Sections 5.2 and 5.50, effective August 1, 2024. Who pays each policy is set by the purchase contract. Your closing disclosure is the final word.

Before you close: see the owner of record, open mortgages, liens and lis pendens on the property in an AI title search.Search

Buying or selling in Philadelphia

Philadelphia adds a 4.578% realty transfer tax (3.578% City, 1% Commonwealth). The Philadelphia closing cost calculator combines it with the TIRBOP premium, the commission and the seller's net.

Pennsylvania title insurance rates

Filed by the Title Insurance Rating Bureau of Pennsylvania and approved by the Insurance Department: $569 for the first $30,000 at the Sale Rate, then a rate per $1,000. Owner's and loan policies issued together are charged as one policy. Rate schedule: Manual of the Title Insurance Rating Bureau of Pennsylvania (TIRBOP), Sections 5.2 and 5.50, effective August 1, 2024.

Pennsylvania title insurance rate schedule
Amount of insuranceSale RateNon-Sale Rate
Up to $30,000$569.00$512.00
$30,001 to $45,000$7.41 per $1,000$5.98 per $1,000
$45,001 to $100,000$6.27 per $1,000$5.41 per $1,000
$100,001 to $500,000$5.70 per $1,000$4.84 per $1,000
$500,001 to $1,000,000$4.56 per $1,000$4.27 per $1,000
$1,000,001 to $2,000,000$3.42 per $1,000$3.13 per $1,000
$2,000,001 to $7,000,000$2.28 per $1,000$1.99 per $1,000
$7,000,001 to $30,000,000$1.71 per $1,000$1.71 per $1,000
Over $30,000,000$1.42 per $1,000$1.42 per $1,000
Pennsylvania title insurance premium examples
Price / loanOwner's policyLoan policy with itLoan policy alone
$150,000 / $120,000$1,310.00$0.00$996.05
$250,000 / $200,000$1,880.00$0.00$1,383.25
$400,000 / $320,000$2,735.00$0.00$1,964.05
$600,000 / $480,000$3,761.00$0.00$2,738.45
$1,000,000 / $800,000$5,585.00$0.00$4,116.25

Examples assume a loan of 80% of the price. "Loan policy with it" is the simultaneous-issue premium; "alone" is a refinance or a loan policy issued without an owner's policy.

Questions

What is the cost of title insurance in PA?

At the TIRBOP Sale Rate an owner's policy is $569 for the first $30,000 of coverage, then $7.41 per $1,000 to $45,000, $6.27 to $100,000 and $5.70 to $500,000. That is $1,595 on $200,000, $2,165 on $300,000 and $2,735 on $400,000. A loan policy issued at the same time adds nothing unless the loan is larger than the price.

What is the difference between the Sale Rate and the Non-Sale Rate?

The Sale Rate applies to every owner's policy and, in some cases, to a loan policy (simultaneous issue, a waived owner's policy, a mortgage within 12 months of the purchase). The lower Non-Sale Rate applies to other loan policies, such as a refinance: $512 for the first $30,000.

How does the simultaneous issue rule work in Pennsylvania?

TIRBOP Section 5.2 C treats owner's and loan policies issued at the same time on the same property as a single policy: the charge is the Sale Rate on the policy with the highest amount. If the loan is $250,000 and the price $200,000, the charge is the Sale Rate on $250,000.

What does the ALTA Homeowner's Policy cost in Pennsylvania?

The regular charge plus 10% of the Sale Rate (Section 5.9 A). On $200,000 that is $1,595 plus $159.50, or $1,754.50, the manual's own example. With the Expanded Coverage Residential Loan Policy for the lender, Section 5.9 C adds a flat $400 endorsement fee.

Can a buyer in Pennsylvania skip the owner's policy?

Only in writing. When a purchase mortgage is insured, Section 5.2 D requires an owner's policy unless the buyer waives it under 31 Pa. Code 126.1; the loan policy is then charged at the Sale Rate.

What is the Approved Attorney rate?

Section 5.51 sets a lower schedule ($142 for the first $30,000) when an approved attorney examines title and conducts the settlement; the attorney's own charge for that work is not governed by the manual. This calculator uses the Company or Agent schedule of Section 5.50.

More free calculators: Title insurance calculator, Seller net sheet, Transfer tax calculator, Flood zone lookup.

Legal references

Rates checked 2026-10-19 against the published rate schedules. Estimate only, not legal, tax or insurance advice. HeritageDeed does not sell title insurance and does not refer anyone to a title company; the premium on your closing disclosure is the final word.

Know what is recorded against the property before you close

AI title search, $49 per report. Usually ready in about a minute. Full refund if we can't deliver.